Persian: لا حول ولا قوة إلا بالله

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jan 29, 2011.

  1. seitt Senior Member


    Please, what is the Persian name of the prayer which goes “لا حول ولا قوة إلا بالله”?

    Life is full of coincidences. It was mentioned this very morning on روزهای اعتراض and now it has featured in our forum.

    Although I can't remember the exact name used, even in English, it must have been something like “the horror prayer”. Ah, perhaps the word وحشت was in it.

    What I do remember is that سرگرد ضيايي, a wicked man pretending to be religious in order to to corrupt another person, said that he recited all three parts of it (or that he recited it three times). The man he was trying to corrupt said, “Not three, two.”

    I add this information to help you identify which prayer I mean – there may be several different ones. Nevertheless, I think it likely that it is لا حول ولا قوة إلا بالله.

    All the best, and many thanks,

  2. Bonjour,

    Il n'y a un nom exact ni pour cette prière, ni pour beaucoup d'autres courtes prières tels que les prières des jours de la semaine. En général, on les appelle ذکر . on dit normalement "ذکر لا حول ولا قوة إلا بالله" / "Zekr-e لا حول ولا قوة إلا بالله"
    selon les musulmans, chaque jour de la semaine a une prière spéciale "ذکر" qu'en les articulant on est le jour-même protegé du mal, des difficultés etc... . les voicis les Zekrs ! ;)

    ذکر روزشنبه یا رب العالمین
    ذکر روز یکشنبه یا ذالجلال والاکرام
    ذکر روز دوشنبه یا قاضی الحاجات
    ذکر روز سه شنبه یا ارحم الراحمین
    ذکر روز چهارشنبه یا حی یا قیوم
    ذکر روز پنجشنبه لا اله الا الله الملک الحق المبین
    ذکر روز جمعه اللهم صل علی محمد و ال محمد

    دعای وحشت
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    In Arabic (at least) you can call this formula laḥwala لحولة , by analogy to basmala بسملة .
  4. Treaty Senior Member

    There is a prayer performed after (terrifying and) significant natural phenomena (eclipse, earthquake). It is called نماز آیات (prayer of signs) in Persian. I don't know its exact details but as a prayer (like daily prayers) it may contain that phrase (when the person stands up after prostration).

    WRONG:(P.S. The prayer is also called نماز وحشت rarely (even maybe originally).)
    RIGHT: نماز وحشت (horror prayer) is a prayer held for the sake of a recently dead person.
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2013
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    لحولة is new to me. The name I know is حوقلة Hawqala. But I don't know if this word is known in Persian.
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Merci beaucoup pour votre aide excellent.
    Many thanks for your excellent help.
  7. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Yes, Cherine, it is, this is the correct word:

    A حولقة ḥaulaqat (v.n. of حولق), Saying lā ḥaula wa lā qūwata illā bi ʼllāh, Neither power nor strength except in God (see under حول ḥaul). (Steingass)
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Interesting. حولق "looks" more correct than حوقل, but it's the latter that is used in Arabic.

Share This Page