1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: مجید مجیدی

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Sep 26, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    I guess this is a question on linguistic intuition: for some reason, I get a strong feeling that the name of this great director should be pronounced “Majid-e Majidi”, although “Majid Majidi” is not technically wrong.

    But do you agree with me? Or are both equally correct and idiomatic?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Bonjour,

    Oui, vous avez bien compris. :thumbsup: Les deux versions sont correctes. Cela dit, le nom original est "Majid Majidi". Mais, quand l'on veut le prononcer on ajout normalement un Kasre ! -----> Majid-e Majidi, tout comme beaucoup d'autres prénoms persans auxquels on peut ajouter un kasre quand on les citent avec le nom de famille, notamment :
    Hamid / Naser / Nader / Karim / etc... etc.. qui deviennent Hamid-e Majidi / Naser-e Majidi / Nader-e Majidi / Karim-e Majidi

    :warning: PS : j'ai ajouté le nom "Majidi" à tous les prénoms, mais cela peut être n'importe quel nom de famille.;)
     
  3. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    I prefer to pronounce it "Majid Majidi", but "Majid-e Majidi" is correct too.
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Ah, I see - many thanks to you both.
     
  5. FaMa77

    FaMa77 New Member

    Iran - Mznd
    Persian - mazandarani:D
    yeap both forms are correct!
    but the real Persian Pronouce(it's better to say the Original pronounce) is (Majid-e Majidi)
    But now days,because of being the similar pronounce of (Majid Majidi) of the names in English and other languges, people pretend to say (Majid Majidi) but the real one is Majid-e Majidi and it's more common to pronounce the second form for these kind of names which ends with consonants
    also there is another rule for the names which ends with vowel sounds
    for example the name : "Fatemeh Majidi"
    i this case people may usually pronounce (Fateme Majidi)
    but the real pronounce, according to the grammatical rules is (Fateme -ye- Majidi) but it's never written فاطمه ی مجیدی and people always write فاطمه مجیدی.
    just that's the pronounce of it.
    but you can use both forms beacause Both is Usaul and common and even we can say that (Fateme-Majidi) is more common !
    so you can use Both Forms
    I just write it for you to have more information about it!
     
  6. darush Senior Member

    سلام بر استاد سیمون گرامی،

    در تلفظِ رسمی، بین نام و نام ِ خانوادگی، یک کسره وجود دارد. اما اگر شخصی برای ما شناخته شده باشد معمولا این کسره تلفظ نمی شود.ا
    تمامِ چیزهایی که در موردِ شیوه ی ِ تلفظِ نامِ کامل ِ افراد در فارسی به ذهنم می رسید در پستِ شماره ی ِ پنج آمده است
    .ا
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    خیلی ممنون
    حتما به این دلیله که مرتضای عزیز در این مورد از کسره استافاده نمیکنه - انگار از فیلماش اونو به طور شخصی میشناسه.​
     
  8. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي


    البته سيمون جان همانطور كه مي‌دانيد بنده كارهاي مجيد مجيدي را مي‌پسندم و ايشان مورد علاقه بنده است، ولي دليل عدم استفاده از كسره در نام ايشان از سوي بنده به اين خاطر نيست. راستش را بخواهيد بنده زياد به اين نكته كه كسره براي شناخته شده‌ها به كار نمي‌رود و براي ناشناس‌ها مورد استفاده قرار مي‌گيرد باور ندارم. خود بنده صرفا بنا به ريتم و سهولت تلفظ از كسره استفاده مي‌كنم يا نميكنم. مجيد مجيدي با كسره بر روي مجيد برايم خوش آهنگ نيست و تلفظش سخت است، لذا آن را بدون كسره تلفظ مي‌نمايم. :)

     
  9. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    خیلی ممنون!
    بله، اینها هم خیلی مهمه.​
     

Share This Page