1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: مردم چشم و دیدهٔ دل شو

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by aisha93, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Hi,

    This is a quote from باباکوهی according to this page:

    گفتاورد:
    از بد و نیک و، نیک و بد بگذر
    بکن از عقل و نفس خویش حذر
    مردم چشم و دیدهٔ دل شو
    تا ببینی نگار را به نظر

    Questions:

    1) Can you tell me how do you pronounce گفتاورد ? is it "Goftaavard"?
    2) Why didn't the poet say مردم چشم ودیده دل شوید or مرد چشم ودیده دل شو? Isn't the word مردم a collective noun (اسم جمع)? or can it also be used in the sense of a مرد (man) i.e. singular?
    3) What is meant by نگار here? is it (picture/view/sight/scene...etc.) or (beloved/معشوق/محبوب...etc.)?

    A literal translation will surely clear it up.

    Thanks
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    mardum, here is the pupil of the eye. nigaar is the beloved.

    Concerning evil and good, good and evil, pass on
    About your own mind and soul tread with caution
    Become pupil of the eye and the eye of the heart
    Only then the beloved will be in line of your vision
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012
  3. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    ^
    Thank you so much, I thought that it is only called مردمک چشم
     
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    There is an overlap between mardum and mardumak

    مردم mardum, A man; a polite civilized man; civil, humane; capable of; worthy of (like A.
    اهل);--mardumi ābī, An animal of human shape coming forth from the water, a mer-man or mer-maid;--mardumi chashm, The pupil of the eye (pl. mardum- āni chashm).

    مردمك mardumak, A little man, dwarf, manikin; a vetch, a pea;--mardumaki chashm, The pupil of the eye.
     
  5. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    Hi,

    Exactly.
     

Share This Page