Persian: مست - ماست

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by sweetsonu, May 14, 2014.

  1. sweetsonu New Member

    مست & ماست means in Persian
    are they same words ? what is the difference ?
    please give some sentences which have these two words

    thanks alot
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    The first means "yoghurt" and the second "drunk/intoxicated".
  3. colognial Senior Member

    Hello, sweetsonu. Qureshpor is quite right. The first word sounds like 'must' does in English, almost, while the second word sounds like 'mast' in your native tongue.


    (1) Maast/must yeki az saalem tarin ghazaa haast. (Yoghurt is one of the most healthy foods.)

    (2) Mohtassab masti be rah did o garibaanash gereft/mast goft in piraahan ast afsaar neest. (A constable encountered a drunk on his beat and caught him by the collar/The drunk said: This is a shirt, not a leash.) Note: this is the first line of a poem by Parveen Etessaami, a 20th century Iranian poet.

    Maast may also have a completely different meaning from 'yoghurt', depending on the context. Look, please, at the example below:

    Az maast ke bar maast. The sentence, a proverb, taken altogether, means: What befalls us is invariably of our own doing. Here, the word 'maast' is made of a liaison between 'maa' and 'ast', where 'maa' means 'us', and 'ast' means 'is'. So, translating word for word, you have: Of us is (that) which is (the fate handed out) to us.
    Last edited: May 14, 2014
  4. sweetsonu New Member

    thanks friend :)
  5. sweetsonu New Member

    thank you so much friend for a detail discription this is really helpful :)
    can you plz tell what the Az & bar means in this proverb
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    "az" can have several meanings depending on context.

    az maast = It is from us

    ke bar maast = That is upon us

    What we are suffering from is due to our own shortcomings.
    Last edited: May 14, 2014
  7. sweetsonu New Member

    thanks a lot :)

Share This Page