Persian: مناره های سر انسان برخود می بیند

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Stranger_, May 14, 2014.

  1. Stranger_ Senior Member

    UAE
    Persian (Iran)


    سلام دوستان امیدوارم حالتون خوب باشه

    این جمله رو نگاه کنید:
    در دوران ایلخانان به بازسازی می پردازد و به روزگار تیمور، مناره های سر انسان برخود می بیند.

    جمله در وصف اصفهانه.

    من قسمت دومش رو متوجه نشدم. میشه لطفا معنی‌اش رو برام شرح بدید؟ منظورش از مناره، به احتمال زیاد مناره‌ی "منارجنبان"ـه ولی واژه‌ی "سر" رو چه جوری باید خونده بشه؟ به نظرم ممکنه به معنی "سِرّ – secret" باشه چون اگه داستان "منارجنبان" رو بخونید می‌بینید که این بنا پر از راز و رمزه.

    ممنون می‌شم اگه جمله رو با حروف لاتین و همراه ترجمه‌ی انگلیسی برام بنویسید.

    برای مشاهده متن کامل اینجا کلیک کنید

     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    گفته شده که وقتی تیمور به اصفهان حمله کرد، با سرهای قطع شده مردم مناره ساخت. این جمله هم احتمالا به این موضوع اشاره داره
     
  3. colognial Senior Member

    Persian
    The city has been personified, imagined to be a human. According to the author, Esphahan sets out to renovate itself during the reign of the Ilkhanian, while, under Teimour, finds itself displaying minarets made of human sculls, emblematic of the massacre of the townspeople, and, according to some historians, no exaggeration at all.
     
  4. Stranger_ Senior Member

    UAE
    Persian (Iran)
    ممنون از هر دو دوست گرامی
     
  5. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Is it "..........bar e xud" (at its side)?
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2014
  6. Stranger_ Senior Member

    UAE
    Persian (Iran)
    No Quresh jaan, it is "barxod". As for its meaning, you can read it in post #3 by "colognial":

    Or perhaps, alternatively, we can translate it in this manner as well:

    "......., it (Isfahan) assumed the look of a city with minarets made of human sculls."
     
  7. colognial Senior Member

    Persian
    No, Qureshpor, not quite, though your suggested meaning is more or less what the author has aimed to say.

    The phrase should be read "bar xud", a more literary way of saying "be xud". 'be xud didan (sth)' is an idiom verb, meaning 'to find oneself (sth)", 'to experience (sth)'; it can also mean 'to measure oneself in a certain way', finding that one is perhaps capable or deserving of something'.

    Examples:

    Tanash taa aan vaght aaftaab o mahtaab be khod nadide bood. (Her body had up to that point experienced neither the sun nor the moon's light.) Note: As you probably well know, "aaftaab o mahtaab" is an instance of exaggeration, a coined phrase that is used to show the extent of modesty in a young lady.

    Be khodash nemibinad ke dastmozde bishtar bekhaahad. (She can't see herself demanding higher wages.)
     
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Thank you aaqaa-ye-colognial for the detailed reply and explanation of the idiom.. I now follow what the author wrote.
     

Share This Page