1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian:من ایشان را می شناسم (two know's)

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Daffodil100, Jun 23, 2013.

  1. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese

    - شما آقای وانگ پینن را می شناسید ؟​

    - بله ٬ من ایشان را می شناسم .

    (source: My book)
    Hello,

    ایشان = know (noun)
    می شناسم = is knowing

    Why is ایشان applied here?
    بله ٬ من او را می شناسم . (wrong?)

    Many thanks!
     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    ایشان means "they" (for people, not objects). It is not related to "to know". Here, the plural used to show respect to the Mr. Wang. Using او is not wrong but does not show a great respect.
     
  3. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you very much for your help. I misread. Now I see. :)
     

Share This Page