1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: من غلام قمرم

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Ali.h, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. Ali.h Senior Member

    Canada
    Farsi
    من غلام قمرم is the title of a poem by the famous Persian poet Rumi, I know that the word غلام in Arabic means boy/youth, and in Persian it has the meaning of slave, now my question is in classical ancient Persian such as in Rumi poems can the word غلام mean boy/youth like in Arabic or even in classical Persian it means slave only?
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2010
  2. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    For both Persian and Urdu, the word غلام literally means slave, most of the times. But here (and that is how it is often used in Persian and Urdu poetry) it means a devotee / a slave (not in a derogatory sense) and certainly not the Arabic meaning of youth. The context makes this very clear.

    من غلام قمرم غیر قمر هیچ مگو

    I’m a slave to / devotee of fate, save for it speak of nothing else
     
  3. Ali.h Senior Member

    Canada
    Farsi
    Thanks :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2010
  4. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    You are welcome!
     

Share This Page