Persian: مواظب باش یه وقت از دهانت در نره

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by aramesh, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. aramesh Senior Member

    Italian
    Persian: مواظب باش یه وقت از دهانت در نره

    Hi guys,

    I'd like to ask you to check this sentence with me because I think I got the meaning but I'm not sure about that یه وقت

    Be careful not to let it come out of your mouth.

    Is that right? What about یه وقت? Is it never?

    Thanks in advance for your kind help.

    Aramesh
     
  2. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    یه وقت in many cases works like "lest" in English, only that "lest" is used in a positive sentence structure whereas "ye vaqt" is used in a negative sentence :

    Be careful lest it slips out of your mouth

    "یه وقت " also can mean "in case" or "if"
    یه وقت کار داشتی بهم زنگ بزن = call me in case you need me / call me if you need me / call me should you need me
     
  3. mahnaz New Member

    persian
    Hi aramesh
    یه وقت means be carefull dont say s.th suddenly and also it means never.
     
  4. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    یه وقت doesn't mean be careful, مواظب باش means be careful

    also not to be confused with یک هو or یه دفعه which mean "suddenly"

    And for never we say هیچ وقت and not یه وقت
     
  5. aramesh Senior Member

    Italian
    Thank you, Aryamp!

    Interesting to learn the second expression you provided to me. I didn't know that.

    Best regards,

    Aramesh
     
  6. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    In Urdu some people and I am under them use the Persian word mabaadah مبادہ . Is it still used in Persian?
     
  7. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    Yes we use مبادا too and it's the perfect equvalent of "lest" ,while یک وقت is rather informal and somewhat less emphatic.
     

Share This Page