1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: نصب شده

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Daffodil100, Jun 14, 2013.

  1. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi,

    The lesson I am learning only instructs نصب is a noun for fixing, and its verb as نصب شدن.

    What form is the نصب شده in the following sentence?
    روی دیوار های اتاق عکس چند دانشمند نصب شده است .

    Thank you!
     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Hi,

    It is a present perfect tense. For making a present perfect you should follow the structure below:

    past root + ه + short form of "to be" (ام، ای ...):

    نصب شده است (has been installed) it can also implies "... is installed" where "installed" is an adjective not verb.
    آمده ایم (we have come)
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2013
  3. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you very much for your help. So far my textbook hasn't instructed any declensions of verbs for tenses except for link verbs. I looked up Easy Persian, the website, which has the instruction about usage of it.

    So it means on the walls of the room, there are several scientists' pictures, (which have been installed by someone. ) --> one person?

    نصب شده است --> singular 3rd person?

    Correct?
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2013
  4. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    No, the verb number in passive forms is like in English, referring to the subject which in your sentence is عکس (singular, 3rd person, and lifeless).
    The real doer does not influence the verb:

    چند عکس توسط من نصب شده است = some photos have been installed by me (tavassot e man)
     
  5. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    دید + ه + ام = I have seen -----1


    دید + ه + ای = you have seen ---2


    دید + ه + است = s/he has seen---3

    (source: Easy Persian)

    What is the difference between # 3 and the structure of my sentence ? Same ه + است? isn't it?
     
  6. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Here نصب شده =being adjective for the persent perfect form ?

    ast means is or exist?

    Is there an ezafee attached to scientist?
     
  7. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Yes. They are the same tense.
     
  8. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Yes, نصب شده (as well as many other perfect participle [past root + ه]) can be also used as an adjective. However in you sentence it is more a verb.
     
  9. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese


    دید +
    ه + است = s/he has seen-

    In this tense, the subject is singular 3rd of humans - he or she? Right?


    It is he or she who has seen


    Then in my sentence, it is he / she who has installed the pictures, isn't it?
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2013
  10. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    In دیده است the subject is who has seen.
    In دیده شده است or نصب شده است the subject is what has been seen or been installed. شدن means "to become" that makes passive form, opposite of کردن (to do/make) which makes active form.
     
  11. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you very much for your help. I see now. :thumbsup:
     
  12. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Would not "aavextah ast" or "aavezaan ast" have been more appropriate usage by the author?
     
  13. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Aaviixtan usually means "to hang" or "to be hung". If we use it, we suggest that we know how the photos are installed (like by hanging from a nail on the wall). Nasb boodan/shodan/kardan is now a general way of saying install.
     
  14. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thanks. It's just that for me "installing" a picture does not quite sound right in English.
     
  15. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Just from the point of meaning of نصب شده in the context provided, it would be more like fixed / attached. Incidentally we'd use it in the same way in Urdu to mean the same.
     

Share This Page