Persian: نه نماز شبگیر کن نه آب توی شیر کن

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member


    Re «نه نماز شبگیر کن نه آب توی شیر کن.», I am told that it means that you must be truly religious, not just pretend to be so - is this right, please?

    نماز شبگیر (night prayers) are simply not required in Islam, are they? So anyone performing them is presumably just making a display of religion - is that right?

    Does the mixing of milk with water refer to fraud? I.e. is the idea one of selling watered down milk as proper milk? So not only is the person aimed at by the proverb failing to accumulate ثواب by praying at the wrong time, he's also being a pious hypocrite, isn't he?


    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Yes, it is. This is another proverb that is not so common at the present and it will be much more accurate if you mean it so:
    اگر مستحبّات را انجام ندهي اتفاقي نمي‌افتد، حداقل واجبات خودت را انجام بده

    The common form of نماز شبگير in Modern Persian is نماز شب. As you said, نماز شب is not a mandatory pray in Islam. It is just recommended; really recommended much more than any other unnecessary prays.

    همانطور كه عرض كردم، نماز شب واجب نيست و صرفا يك مستحب موكّد است. كمتر كسي حاضر است از خواب شيرين خود در نيمه‌هاي شب بزند تا نمازي كه واجب نيست را بخواند. مگر اين كه آن فرد واقعا عاشق خدا باشد و لذّت با خدا حرف زدن برايش بيشتر از لذّت خواب باشد. بنابراين كسي كه نماز شب مي‌خواند، بايد خيلي خدا پرست و اهل ايمان باشد. حال چگونه ممكن است كسي كه اينقدر خدا را دوست دارد و حاضر است به خاطر او از خواب شبش بزند، حاضر نيست به اين دستور واجب خدا كه فرموده است تقلّب نكنيد، گوش ندهد و در شير آب بريزد؟ بنابر اين كسي كه نماز شب مي‌خواند نمي‌تواند اينكار را بكند، مگر آن كه نماز شبش هم براي ريا باشد و نه براي خدا

    Yes, it is not only a fraud, but also a big sin. In holly Quran there is a complete Soreh against them (called مطفّفين).

    To be hypocrite itself is a very big sin in Islam. This proverb is suppose the person that is performing نماز شب is not a hypocrite; he is just an unawares person. This proverb is reminding him "be aware that نماز شب is not واجب, but being unfraud is a واجب. There is not any sin if you don't perform a مستحب, but there is a sin if you leave a واجب. So leave the مستحب and done the واجب instead of it if you really like God. Or if you want to perform the مستحب, perform the واجب too".

    The result: this proverb is used when you want to say a person "كاري كه وظيفه‌ي تو است را كامل و درست انجام بده، لازم نكرده سراغ كاري كه وظيفه‌ي تو نيست بروي تا آن را انجام دهي و ثواب ببري"
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Thank you so much for this crystal clear explanation and excellent help.
  4. seitt Senior Member

    It's just occurred to me that we have the following parallel in the New Testament.

    Matthew 23:24:
    You blind guides! You strain out a gnat but swallow a camel.
    ای راهنمایان کور! شما پشه را صافی می‌کنید، امّا شتر را فرو می‌بلعید!

    In our case, the gnat is the relatively unimportant question of whether you perform night prayers and the camel is the extremely important question of whether you defraud people and thus join the ranks of the مطفّفين.

Share This Page