Persian: ٔ بشده

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by aisha93, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Hi,

    I was searching the word لاشه in Dehkhoda and saw this strange word ٔ بشده .

    لاشه: تن . تن مُرده . جیفه . مردار. جسد. لاش . لش . تنه ٔ گوسفند و گاو و امثال آن پس از سقط شدن یا ذبح . مرده ٔ جمیع حیوانات . (برهان ). کالبد انسانی پس از مرگ . (انجمن آرا). جسم بیروح حیوان . جسد روح بشده ٔ جانور از آدمی و جز آن

    What does it mean? is it the abbreviated form of به در شده? i.e. جسد روح به در شده (a soulless body)? this is the only thing I can think of.

    Thanks,
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    بشده is old form of شده است. At here, it mean كالبدي كه روح شده است و ديگر جسم نيست
     
  3. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Yes, it makes sense now, thank you.
     
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Does n't "shudah" here mean "raftah"?
     
  5. darush Senior Member

    Of course, it dose!
    شدن in old Farsi means 'to go' too.
    Jasade ruh-beshode=jasade ruh-berafte=jasade ruh-rafte: جسد بدون روح، جسم بی جان
     
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Here is an example from taariix-i-Bal3amii.

    "chuun peshtar shudand marde raa diidand bar shuture nishastah kih me-aamad"

    When they went foreward, they saw a man, seated on a camel, coming (towards them).
     
  7. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    That is not شدن, it is پيشتر شدن that mean جلوتر رفتن or نزديك‌تر شدن.
     
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    peshtar shudan = jilautar raftan; so peshtar = jilautar and shudan = raftan! Am I missing anything?
     
  9. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Well, always separated words have not the same meaning as combined words. According with your analyzing we should say گرسنه شدن mean گرسنه رفتن! Is that correct?
     
  10. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    No, it is not correct. However, گرسنه is an adjective and it is the same in both of your examples while peshtar and jilautar are adverbs. Besides, I did not say that shudan = raftan in all cases.
     
  11. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    Hi,
    پیشتر شدن is not a compound verb, it's simply شدن plus the adverb پیشتر. Agha-ye-QURESHPOR is right. شدن has رفتن as one of its meanings, and is used in this sense here.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012

Share This Page