Persian: پستو

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    What exactly does پستو mean when referring to a traditional house, for example in Yazd or somewhere else in Iran which is very traditional in general, please?

    Would it be a wall cupboard or a cupboard which is an item of furniture and can be moved? Any pictures on the Web?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    That mean a "closet" (i.e. a small storage room that is private). In shops, that mean back part of the shop.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - so it would be possible for an adult to walk around in the پستو, would it?

    Perhaps a large
    پستو could even be used as a small bedroom?
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are welcome as always

    Yes, of course.

    Yes, it is possible. Albeit normally as a bedroom for workmen or as a temporary bedroom.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged, all sorted now.
     

Share This Page