Persian: چه آیینه؟ چه کشکی؟

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    In "معصومیت از دست رفته" an Indian fakir (مرتاض) gave someone a “magic” mirror.

    In order to express contempt for such a ridiculous thing, someone said something like “چه آیینه؟ چه کشکی؟” – at least that's what I think I heard, but could I have misheard? Or do you actually say things like that?

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You was just a bit misheard :) The correct is چه آيينه‌اي؟ چه كشكي؟ (i.e. there is not any magic mirror in the world; he was bamboozled you!)

    Some other examples:
    چه كشكي؟ چه پشمي؟
    (i.e. 'what are you saying about?')
    ---------------------------------------
    ا-اون پولي كه ديروز بهت قرض دادم را پس مي‌دي؟
    ا-چه پولي؟ چه كشكي؟
    ---------------------------------------
    مرتيكه همه چيز را انكار كرده! بهش مي‌گم پارچه‌اي كه ديروز بهت دادم بفروشي را فروختي؟ مي‌گه: چه كشكي؟ چه پارچه‌اي؟
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, some wonderful Colloquial Persian too!
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    I'm trying to use this phrase for myself.

    Suppose someone is believed to be ill, but is in fact in the very pink of health.

    Should he say
    چه بیماری؟ چه کشکی؟
    or
    چه بیماری‌ای؟ چه کشکی؟

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    To be honest, I don't know the real meaning of 'in the very pink of health'. If it means 'completely health' (i.e. If someone is believed to be ill, but he is completely health in real), if you want to say about his/her health to another person you can say:

    چه بيماري‌اي؟ چه كشكي؟

    For example:
    دوست مشترك مرتضي و سيمون: شنيدم مرتضي مريض شده؟ ازش خبر داري؟

    سيمون: من همين چند دقيقه پيش ديدمش. چه بيماري‌اي؟ چه كشكي؟ از منم سالم‌تره. خودشو زده به مريضي!/فكر مي‌كنه مريضه!ا
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - 'in the very pink of health' means what you say i.e. 100% healthy.

    Sometimes I try and include new idioms to help you with your English.
     
  7. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Thank you very much, dear professor.
    I have seen through your kindness. از خدا پنهان نيست، از شما چه پنهان that I have created a booklet to write them down at it. :)

    Oh, a more question please: 'in the very pink' will be used just with 'health' or we can use it in combination with other words too?. For example:

    in the very pink of beauty
    كاملا زيبا
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    You're welcome as always.

    "Very" here means something like "true" i.e. it emphasises "pink" (when we are healthy our cheeks are often a kind of pink / red colour.

    So, you can leave out "very".

    However, you must use "health" or "perfection", not some other noun.

    Please see this page:
    http://www.google.co.uk/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q=%22very+pink+of%22&aq=o&aqi=&aql=&oq=&pbx=1&fp=b8a752de2e5c2bce

    It is true that there are other nouns used here too, but I wouldn't be happy about using them in modern, colloquial English.
     
  9. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Thank you very much. So it is a good equivalent for لپ‌هاي كسي گل انداختن in Persian. For example:

    خب خدا رو شكر! مي‌بينم لپات گل انداخته و حالت بهتر شده الحمدالله
     
  10. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    You're welcome, and thank you too.
     
  11. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Oops! A missed note :eek:: In modern Persian, لپ‌هاي كسي گل انداختن is used in the meaning of خجالت كشيدن too. For example:

    وقتي بابام منو بوسيد، لپّام از خجالت گل انداخت/افتاد

    -------------------------------------------

    استكان چايي را كه ريخت روي شلوارم، زير چشي يه نگاه بهش كردم و ديدم از خجالت حسابي لپّاش گل انداخته/افتاده. منم اصلا به روي خودم نياوردم تا بيشتر از اين خجالت نكشه

     
  12. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks for that too.
     

Share This Page