1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: کاروان سالار

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Please see this page:
    http://farsi123.com/?word=tour

    What exactly is a کاروان سالار? How do you pronounce it, please?

    Is the translation of ‘tour guide’ really correct? But in what meaning exactly?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon

    PS Could there be more than one possible pronunciation for کاروان?
     
  2. Bonjour Simon,:)

    کاروان سالار est un caravanier, le chef d'une caravane, un guide (personne qui accompagne pour montrer le chemin, homme chargé de faire visiter ) (prononciation : Karevan Salar)

    Oui, c'est cela ! :thumbsup:
    Mais, c'est un mot peu utilisé de nos jours. Par contre, on utilise dans le langage courant le mot "گید" "Guide" :tick: ou "راهنما" "Rahnama" :tick: ou encore "راهنمای گشت" "Rahnamaye Gasht" :tick:,

    Il y a aussi ساربان Sareban :tick: et قافله سالار Ghafele salar" :tick:. mais faites attention, ces deux derniers sont encore plus vieux que کاروان سالار et s'emploient normalement dans des milieux littéraires.

    Non jamais ! :thumbsdown:

    Que Dieu soit avec vous !

    Iman
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Merci beaucoup, parfait, et que Dieu soit avec vous aussi.
    Many thanks, perfect, and may God be with you too.

    Est-ce qu'il y a toujours des caravanes - et alors des chef de caravane - dans l'Iran d'aujourd'hui?
    Are there still caravans - and therefore leaders of caravans - in today's Iran?
     
  4. Huumm, c'est une bonne question. Peut-être certains gens qui comptent voyager en Irak pour faire le pèlerinage d'Imam Hossin ou d'Imam Ali (Que salut de Dieu soit sur eux) décident d'y aller à pied, alors dans ce cas, ils forment naturellement une caravane.

    اووم سوال بسیار خوبیه. شاید بعضی از افراد که می خواهند به زیارت امام حسین (ع) یا حضرت علی (ع) به عراق سفر کنند تصمیم بگیرند با پای پیاده آنجا بروند که در این صورت یک کاروان را شکل می دهند
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Ah, merci beaucoup - ce sera pour cela que کاروان سالار est vraiment un mot de la langue persane contemporaine.
    Ah, many thanks - that'll be why
    کاروان سالار is truly a Modern Persian word.
     
  6. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    At the present كاروان is used to "a tour for religious trips" and تور or تور مسافرتي is used to "a tour for adventure/jaunt trips". So كاروان سالار is not a good equivalent for "tour guide" in my opinion. Also كاروان سالار is not so common at the present and we will use مدير كاروان instead of it. My suggestions are as the follows:

    tour guide = راهنماي تور ﴿مسافرتي﴾ا
    tour management = مدير تور ﴿مسافرتي﴾ا
    pilgrimage tour guide = راهنماي كاروان
    pilgrimage tour management = مدير كاروان

    The main pronunciation of كاروان is Kaarevan but it is pronounced as Kaaravaan by some people too.
     
  7. darush Senior Member

    And Kaarvaan!
     
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Certainly, this is the pronunciation in my part of the world!
     
  9. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Good note. Thanks.
     

  10. Oui, je partage l'avis de Morteza, :thumbsup:
    Une chose que j'ai oubliée de citer.
    dans l'Iran d'aujourd'hui, le mot caravane se dit également à un tour religieux. Ce dernier peut déplacer ses pèlerins avec n'importe quel moyen de transport : un avion, un train, un bus ou peut-être bien des chameaux. :D

    من هم تایید میکنم نظر مرتضی رو:thumbsup:
    یک نکته ای که من یادم رفت بگم
    در ایران امروز واژه کاروان به یک تور زیارتی هم گفته میشه. این تور میتونه زایرهاشو با هر شیوه حمل و نقلی جابه جا کنه هواپیما, قطار, اتوبوس و شاید هم شتر
    :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
  11. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي


    و حتي خشك خشك، پياده! :D

     
  12. Possible, oui, :thumbsup:
    Mais dans ce cas, le cadavre de notre pauvre pèlerin y arrivera peut-être :D

    :thumbsup: ممکنه بله
    :D اما در این صورت جنازه زایر بدبخت شاید به اونجا برسه
     

Share This Page