Persian: کاسبی پدرم رونق چندانی نداشت.

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    In the autobiography of the man from Yazd that I am reading, he writes the following:
    کاسبی پدرم رونق چندانی نداشت.

    I imagine it must mean something like, “My father’s business did not have/enjoy all that much success” – do you agree?

    Please, is there an extra kasre after رونق?

    How would you rephrase this sentence in Colloquial Persian?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    If you mean پدرم مشتري زيادي نداشت و در نتيجه سود زيادي هم نمي‌كرد, yes I agree with you.

    Yes, there is a Kasre on it.

    It is colloquial! Maybe if you say کاسبی پدرم رونق زيادی نداشت it will be much more colloquial.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, most useful.

    So can we substitute چندانی for زيادي in both cases in this sentence?
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  4. Masoud New Member

    Persian
    yes, they have the same meaning, however, چنداني is more formal and mostly used in writing.
     
  5. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    kaasibii-ye-pidaram raunaq-i-chandaanii nadaasht.

    Literal meaning..

    My father's business did not have that much activity.
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, very helpful.
     

Share This Page