Persian: کش وقوس

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by aisha93, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    سلام

    لطفا میشه معنی این عبارت رو به من بگید؟

    وی از روز تاجگذاری سر مخالفت با مشروطه را گذاشت، در روز تاجگذاریش نمایندگان مجلس را دعوت نکرد. هم چنین زمانی که حکم سلطنت مشروطه را نزدش آوردند، از امضای آن خودداری کرد. پس از آن به ستیز با مشروطه پرداخت و پس از چندی کش و قوس سرانجام شمشیر را از رو بسته و دستور به توپ بستن مجلس را داد. آنگاه تنی چند از مشروطه خواهان سرشناس چون میرزاجهانگیرخان صوراسرافیل و ملک المتکلمین و تنی دیگر را کشت و یا به بند کشید و دیگران را نیز به گریز واداشت.

    مرسی
     
  2. MISSFOXYSWEETCHERRY New Member

    Farsi/Persian
    Excuse me, what's your question?
     
  3. rc2 Junior Member

    US
    India - Telugu
    I think the original poster is asking for the "translation" of the bold/red/underlined phrases in particular.
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    كش و قوس have different meanings. In this sentence that mean ترديد و دودلي. Another meanings of it that I can remember at the present are 1. بحث و جدل 2. خميازه
     
  5. eskandar

    eskandar Moderator

    English (US)
    I think the English equivalent would be waffling, hemming and hawing, or flip-flopping (in other words, wasting time while wavering between one opinion/decision and another).
     

Share This Page