Persian: گوشفیل و دوغ

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    I've just been watching a programme on Esfahān, and a man goes into a shop where people smoke قلیون (do you have a name for such a shop?) and learns that they also serve گوشفیل و دوغ.

    Here is the conversation:
    A: One is sweet and the other is salty.
    B: You mean they balance, they go together?

    Here’s what it sounded like:
    اولی: اون شیرینه و اون یکی شور.
    دومی: یعنی با هم میخوره، یه مزه مَلَتی.

    Please could you correct it where necessary? Is یه مزه مَلَتی (ye maze malati) correct? I’m really not sure about that bit.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    Hi,

    قلیان سرا - As far as I know, it's almost always in قهوه خانه that people smoke قلیان though.

    It's ملس =a ترش و شیرین (dمزه ی).
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - I've adjusted the short dialogue in the light of your helpful comments:
    اولی: اون شیرینه و اون یکی شور.
    دومی: یعنی با هم میخوره، یه مزه ی مَلَسی.
    Is that correct now, or do I need to change anything else, please?
     
  4. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    You're welcome.

    Yes, it sounds fine in a conversational context. B doesn't seem to know what ملس means though.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - I think I see: you mean that با هم میخوره means 'they go together' when in fact ترش و شیرین i.e. sweet and sour are in opposition, don't you?

    Ah, I've just thought: perhaps you simply mean that
    ترش و شیرین is what is meant by ملس and not شور و شیرین?
     
  6. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    Indeed that's what I meant. :)
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.
     
  8. darush Senior Member

    ترش و شیرین، بخصوص در توصیف مزه انار: ملس
     

Share This Page