Persian: یه دکمه روی اتو بخارا(با آلو بخارا اشتباه نشه) هست

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    Courtesy of our friend darush:
    یه دکمه روی اتو بخارا(با آلو بخارا اشتباه نشه) هست که همین کارو می کنه

    Please could you translate and explain this? I don't understand it at all.

    Best

    Simon
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    There is a button on the steam iron (Don't confuse it with a peach) present that would perform the same function.

    The play is on اتو بخارا and آلو بخارا
     
  3. Bonjour,
    pluriel : des fers à vapeurs = اتو بخارها / بخارا
    singulier : le prunier
    = آلو بخارا


    Donc :
    Il y a un bouton sur des fers à vapeurs ( A ne pas confondre avec un prunier ! )
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  4. peach ?! :cross: no ! :thumbsdown:
    plum / Prunus domestica :tick:
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Merci beacoup – comment prononce-t-on اتو بخارا en perse familier, s’il vous plait?
    Many thanks – how do you pronounce اتو بخارا in Colloquial Persian, please?
    :D!
     
  6. Outou Bokhara
    Autrement dit, ne le confondez pas avec un prunier.

    Pardon, j'avais oublié de traduire la suite de votre phrase
    Il y a un bouton sur des fers à vapeurs ( A ne pas confondre avec un prunier ! ) qui a la même fonction.
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Merci beacoup, tout est clair maintenant!
    Many thanks, all is clear now!
    Naturellement, بخارا ici c'est بخارها, n'est-ce pas?
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  8. C'est cela ! :thumbsup:
     
  9. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Merci!
    Thanks!
     
  10. Bien sur, je parle de بخارا dans اتوبخارها et non dans آلوبخارا !! pas vous ?
     
  11. darush Senior Member

    سلام بر جناب سیمون عزیز

    اتو بخارا، همونطور که دوستان گفتنند یعنی اتو بخارها، یا به شکل رسمی: اتوهای بخار
    سوال شما باعث شد که متوجه بشم ما چطور اسمهایی مثل "اتوهای بخار" رو که بصورت جمع هستند به شکل عامیانه بیان می کنیم

    اتوهای بخار-->اتو بخارا
    کامپیوترهای جیبی-->کامپیوتر جیبیا
    تلویزیون های قدیمی-->تلویزیون قدیمیا
    .
    .
    آلو بخارا: کوتاه شده ی " آلوی بخارا" یا " آلوی بخارایی".ا
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  12. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Mais si, merci beacoup!
    Indeed, many thanks!
    خیلی ممنون، این اطلاع خیلی مفید است. «کامپیوتر جیبیا» و «تلویزیون قدیمیا» را چه طور تلفظ میکنید؟​
     
  13. Kampiyouter Jibiya
    Telveziyoun Ghadimiya

    ;)
     
  14. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Caamputer Jiibiyaa کامپیوتر جیبیا
    Televiision Ghadiimiyaa تلویزیون قدیمیا

    Note: oops! I answered at the same time as Iman
     
  15. darush Senior Member

    Kaampiuter/kaampioter jibiaa
    Televizion ghadimiaa
     
  16. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks to you all, actually it's very useful to have more than one opinion on matters of Colloquial Persian, as it hasn't been completely standardized yet, and encouraging that they coincide with one another:)!
    Merci beaucoup pour la correction!
    Many thanks for the correction!
    Does this just mean 'old computers', or does it have a special, colloquial meaning in this context?
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2013
  17. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Without any context, it have two different meanig to me: 1. the old TVs 2. the TVs of old people

    TV= تلويزيون
    Computer = كامپيوتر، رايانه
     
  18. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - what a radical departure Colloquial Persian is from the standard language – I'm amazed that you can have ‘of’ in English without using a kasre in Persian.
     
  19. :thumbsup:

    1. the old TVs = Telveziyoun Ghadimiha : without Kasre
    2. the TVs of old people =Telveziyoun-e Ghadimiha : with Kasre
     
  20. darush Senior Member

    :thumbsup:
     
  21. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Well, I can not hear anything of your writing :D As I said, without any more context it is impossible that we can find there is a kasre on تلويزيون or not ;)
     
  22. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged, I see now: it's in the written form that there is ambiguity; however, the spoken form is no problem as you hear the kasre pronounced.

    This isn't in itself new to me; I was just confused because of the very interesting grammar point raised in this thread which I had been unaware of. Many thanks for your patience!

    PS In the colloquial singular, do you perhaps usually use "televizyŏn qadimi" for "old TV" and "televizyŏn-e qadimi" for "old person's TV"?
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013
  23. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are welcome my dear friend. We all are here to learning. :)
    In singular form, "televizyŏn qadimi" have not any meaning; Just "televizyŏn-e qadimi" is used that mean "old TV". For "old person's TV" we will use تلويزيون قديميا/پيرمردا/پير مردا/پيرزنا/پير زنا/آدم‌هاي قديمي/گذشتگان/غيره
     
  24. darush Senior Member


    در گفتار عامیانه می توانیم کسره را هم نگوییم، بخصوص اگر هر دو کلمه را بصورت یک اسم تنها(واحد) در نظر بگیریم. بعنوانِ مثال، بیشتر می گوییم "آلو بخارا" نه "آلوی بخارا".ا

    televizion-e ghadimi--> televizion ghadimi
    utu-ye bokhaar--> utu bokhaar
    ; is a single name

    ی=kasre

    /te.le.vi.zi.yon/


     
  25. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    I have not heard televizion ghadimi to now and I cannot remember example for its usage Yes, you can move Kasre to قديمي and say something such as اون تلويزيون قديميه را بياور, but I have not heard اون تلويزيون قديمي را بياور at all.
     
  26. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, most useful.
    Please may I check that by تلويزيون قديميا you mean a TV designed especially for old people? I.e. nice and easy to use, nothing too complicated.
     
  27. darush Senior Member

    We have televizion ghadimiaa, why not to have televizion ghadimi?
    You should remeber saa'at mochi(wrest watch), medaad rangi(coloured pencil), etc. And how do you pronounce person's full names colloquially? for example Ali Daei(probably Alieeeeeee Daei:)).

    دم درسمساری: آقا تلویزیون قدیمیم می خرید؟

    سمساری :/semsaari/ small store/shop dealing in second-hand goods
    second-hand:/dast-e dovvom, dast dovvom/

    Edit
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2013
  28. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    It is not clear! Maybe a TV that is nice and easy to use, maybe a TV that have an antique design, maybe just a TV without any modern feature, and so on. You need some more description to find the real meaning.
     
  29. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    To be honest, I dont know! I just know we have not ;)

    All of them are correct, but not تلويزيون قديمي :D

    An excellent example. Why you said قديميم instead of قديمي? That is showing you thought آقا تلويزيون قديمي مي‌خريد؟ is not so normal. Am I wrong? ;) I'm sure if you were saying آقا تلويزيون قديمي مي‌خريد؟, you were putting a Kasre on تلويزيون.
     
  30. darush Senior Member

    Thank you!
    You Inspector?:)
    Aaahh..you are a mind reader too!:)
    Not where I learned to speak(near to the Northwest of Southern Tehran).:)
    Nothing is either right nor wrong but thinking makes it so.(by whom? nemidunam):)
    I'm thinking you should be استغفر سه نقطه god or a fortune teller.:)

    Brother Morteza, don't worry I was just kidding!

    I think there is no difference between a TV and a Computer or a Cyclotron, you could- in colloquial speaking at least - remove the kesre between noun and adjective, considering them as a single noun.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2013
  31. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all is crystal clear now.
     

Share This Page