1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: a Turkish car

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jun 1, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Courtesy of Morteza:
    مالكان ترك

    Given the above, I was wondering how you say ‘a Turkish car’.

    Very grateful for any help you can give me so that I don't confuse ‘ترک’ and ‘ترکی’.

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    اتومبيل تركيه‌اي = اتومبيل ساخت تركيه

    ترك is used to mention to Turkish humans. تركي is use to mention to Turkish language. تركيه‌اي normally is used to mention to Turkish objects, however, some time is used to humans too.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - would it be right to say that تركيه‌اي has to do with the Turkish Republic (where I live), rather than Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan etc.?
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes of course.

    From Turkmenistan = تركمنستاني
    From Uzbekistan = ازبك؛ ازبكستاني
    From Kazakhstan = قزاق؛ قزاقستاني
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - please, how do you pronounce تركمنستاني and ازبكستاني?
     
  6. Hi,

    Torkamanestani
    Ozbakestani
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.
     

Share This Page