Persian and Urdu: عذرِ گناہ بدتر از گناہ

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Alfaaz, Jul 26, 2013.

  1. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Background: similar to the thread Persian and Urdu: yak na shud, do shud, based on a dialogue

    Context: "This is where we would say عذرِ گناہ بدتر از گناہ! What an انتہائی بے ہودہ تاویل presented by _________! S/he should have thought twice before saying such a thing!"

    Questions: The meaning of the phrase is clear, but the following questions arise (especially after it was mentioned in the other thread that phrases considered idioms in one area might be unknown or used differently in another area):

    • Is this considered a set expression/idiom in اردو / پاک و ہند فارسی ?
      • Is it used as such in جدید افغانی و ایرانی فارسی?
    • Are there other idioms in Persian, Urdu, or English that would be similar in meaning to this one? Examples would be appreciated!
     
  2. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    Hi

    Indeed this expression is used in Iran but with a minor difference, we say : عذرِ بدتر از گناه = an excuse worse than the sin .

    Obviously it is used when people, in order to justify their wrongdoing, present alibis that are ridiculous and unwarranted.
     
  3. مثال
    پلیس : برای چی چراغ قرمز رو رد کردید ؟
    .راننده : شرمنده به خدا, داشتم با موبایل حرف می زدم حواسم به چراغ نبود

    ;)
     
  4. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Sorry to pop in; would ziir/zer remain with عذر in this case?
     
  5. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    No! 3uzr, bad-tar az gunaah.
     
  6. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    Actually yes, this is how I pronounce it :

    Ozr-E bad tar az gonah.

    ozr-e bad = a bad excuse
    ozr-e badtar = a worse excuse
    ozr-e badtar az gonah = a worse-than-sin excuse

    So maybe this structure will more clearly show why the "zir" is there.
     
  7. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I was wondering what was right and I was in a dilemma but I go with your explanation for which thanks. I was thinking initially that it was ozr badtar az gonah ast.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2013
  8. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Thanks Aryamp SaaHib!
    :) Thanks for the example IMANAKBARI SaaHib!
    Qureshpor and marrish SaaHibaan, could you comment on whether you hear/use the U'zr-e-gunaah version or U'zr version?
     
  9. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I don't hear any of them! What do you hear?
     
  10. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    As mentioned in the opening post, U'zr-e-gunaah was used in the television program.
     
  11. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Sure. But this was "3uzr-i-gunaah, bad-tar az gunaah" and not "3uzr, bad-tar az gunaah" or "3uzr-i-bad-tar az gunaah".
     
  12. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    When you give a false reason for your bad act to say if I did that act I was authorized because of the reason that is much more worst of the main bad act, it is a عذر بدتر از گناه. Another example:


    مي‌گن يك نفر رفته بود خواستگاري. مادر داماد به مادر عروس گفت: كبريت داريد؟
    مادر عروس: مگه آقاي داماد سيگاري
    هم هست؟!!!
    مادر داماد: نه! فقط چون داره ترك مي‌كنه، بايد سيگار بكشه.
    مادر عروس: مگه آقاي داماد معتاد
    هم هست؟!!!
    مادر داماد: نه! فقط وقتي مست مي‌كنه عادت داره يك كم هروئين بكشه
    مادر عروس: مگه آقاي داماد الكلي هم هست؟!!!
    مادر داماد: نه! فقط اين چند وقتي كه توي زندان بوده، هم سلولياش الكليش كردن
    مادر عروس: مگه آقاي داماد زنداني هم بوده؟!!!
    مادر داماد: نه! فقط به كسي پول داده بود، يارو پولشو نداد. زد كشتش براي همين افتاد زندان
    مادر عروس: مگه آقاي داماد قاتل هم هست؟!!!
    مادر داماد: نه! فقط...ا
    :D

     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013
  13. thelastchoice Senior Member

    Arabic S.A.
    [h=1]عذرِ گناہ بدتر از گناہ is similar to the Arabic saying عذر أقبح من ذنب or An excuse is sometime more ugly than a guilt. Literally: An Excuse that is more ugly than a guilt.[/h]
     
  14. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thank you thelastchoice. The Arabic expression maps neatly to "3uzr, bad-tar az gunaah" or "3uzr ast bad-tar az gunaah".
     
  15. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Thanks to searcher123 for the examples and thelastchoice for the Arabic expression!
     

Share This Page