1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: CDs and DVDs

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Please, how can I translate the following sentence into Persian?

    "DVDs are more expensive than CDs as they have vision as well as sound."

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    دي‌وي‌دي‌ها از سي‌دي‌ها گران‌تر هستند و تصوير آنها نيز به خوبي صوت‌شان است
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much. Can I also say the following?

    دي‌وي‌دي‌ها از سي‌دي‌ها گران‌تر هستند زیرا به علاوۀ تصویر صوت هم دارند.
     
  4. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    ^

    I think seitt meant (also, in addition to, along with...etc.) by "as well as".

    So the translation must be:
    دي‌وي‌دي‌ها از سي‌دي‌ها گران‌تر هستند چون به علاوه تصویر داشتن صدا هم دارند

    I hope my sentence is correct
     
  5. darush Senior Member

    To me this is more Farsi
     
  6. darush Senior Member

    Thechnically speaking, CD's & DVD's are the same in Audio and Video capabilities except of storage capacity.

    چون به علاوه تصویر داشتن صدا هم دارند
    زیرا به علاوۀ تصویر صوت هم دارند

    Your phrases are not wrong but are strange, in fact they are not practiced by Farsi speakers before.

    چون علاوه بر تصویر صدا هم دارند
    edit: چون علاوه بر داشتنِ تصویر صدا هم دارند

     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013
  7. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    In this meaning it is better to you use dariush suggestions.

    Yes, your sentence have a correct structure, but the meaning is wrong! Also your sentence is not so nice, so I prefer دي‌وي‌دي‌ها از سي‌دي‌ها گران‌تر هستند چون علاوه بر تصویر، صدا هم دارند just as dariush suggested.

    But why I said this sentence have a wrong meaning and I didn't thought "as well as" mean "in addition to" in my first answer? As you know, a VCD is a CD and have sound too! So sound is not a good reason for a higher price of DVDs.
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - sorry, I think I have inadvertently caused difficulties with this mistake of mine:
    Going to the recommended answer by Darush (presumably you mean the edited version?), let me adjust it as follows:
    دي‌وي‌دي‌ها از سي‌دي‌ها گران‌تر هستند چون علاوه بر داشتنِ صدا تصویر هم دارند

    Is that okay now? Presumably the price of VCDs in Iran is between that of DVDs and CDs, so no problem arises in connection with them.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013
  9. darush Senior Member

    Both are OK.
     
  10. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all clear now.
     

Share This Page