Persian: change in status

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Nov 30, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    How do you talk about a change in the status of a nation, please?

    For example, how can I say in Persian, “There has recently been a change in the status of Palestine at the UN to non-member observer state.”

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    اخيرا وضعيت/موقعيت فلسطين در سازمان ملل به يك ناظر غير عضو تغيير ﴿پيدا﴾ كرده است
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, just what I needed.

    Just one thing more - in this sentence, can we also جایگاه use for 'status'?
     
  4. SajadBishop

    SajadBishop Senior Member

    Farsi
    Yes, you can!
    Just remember, "One thing more" isn't correct. You should say "one more thing".
     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Maybe some people use جايگاه too, but I don't agree with them. جايگاه is the best equivalent for "station", "position" and "place".
     
  6. triggercut Junior Member

    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    English - Texan
    Lol. Definitely listen to BBC Persian's چشم انداز بامدادی podcast from the last two or three days; there will be a ton of good vocabulary and جمله بندی for you to rake over the ol' brain coals.
     
  7. amin_sevda New Member

    Persian
    If you wanna mention status , it would be better to say موقعیت instead of جایگاه because in the context the meaning is situation , not station :D
     
  8. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي


    فكر كنم شما مي‌خواستيد به پاسخ بالايي پاسخ بنده جواب دهيد و اشتباها روي كليد Reply پاسخ بنده كليك كرده‌ايد ;) :)

     
  9. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all sorted now.
     
  10. SajadBishop

    SajadBishop Senior Member

    Farsi
    I didn't catch you, sorry. Are you saying that "one thing more" is the correct one?
     

Share This Page