Persian: Colloquial Numbers 21-99

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, May 7, 2014.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    Re the Colloquial Persian numbers 21-99, let me start with the round numbers:
    si
    chel
    panjā
    šast
    haftād
    haštād
    navad

    Do you agree? Any alternatives?

    Any changes when we add units? E.g. does panjā, which loses its H sound when on its own, gain it again when followed by a unit, e.g. panjāh o yek?

    Ah, and is 21 bis o yek or bist o yek?

    Best wishes,

    Simon
     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Hi,

    The round numbers that you put are correct though 60 is also pronounces šas. The h at the end of panjāh remains very weak even when followed by vowels (including the o before yek). Both bist and šast usually lose their final t, but it is not uncommon to here some people pronouncing the t as well.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, truly excellent.

    I think a concrete example would be useful here - may I ask you how you personally would pronounce the number 55, please?
     
  4. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    You're welcome.

    55 is panjā-o panj
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, super.
     

Share This Page