1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: Conditional tense

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by romillyh, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. romillyh Junior Member

    London
    English
    How does one form the conditional tense in Persian? I’d like especially to have advice on the following type of sentence in its future and past forms:


    Future
    I would go if I had the time (but I won’t have the time, so this is different from “I will go if I have the time”)
    We would be happy if you came/could come (we don’t know if you can come)


    Past
    I would have gone if I had had the time
    They would have been pleased if you had come


    many thanks, Romilly
     
  2. darush Senior Member

    Hello,

    I would go if I had the time: اگر وقت داشتم می رفتم
    I will go if I have the time: اگر وقت داشته باشم/پیدا کنم خواهم رفت or simpler اگر وقت داشته باشم می روم
    We would be happy if you came/could come: اگر (بتوانی) بیایی خوشحال خواهیم شد/می شویم

    I would have gone if I had had the time: اگر وقت داشتم می رفتم
    more emphasized-->
    اگر وقت داشتم رفته بودم means: حالا اینجا نبودم
    They would have been pleased if you had come: اگر می رفتی خوشحال می شدند or
    اگر رفته بودی خوشحال می شدند

    may be useful:http://www.zabanamoozan.com/learning/conditional.htm
     
  3. romillyh Junior Member

    London
    English
    Thanks, darush, and also for that link – I've just been exploring the site. Wish there was more of it!

    Regards to the birds, romillyh
     
  4. darush Senior Member

    Regards to the birds!
    :)
     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    And what does "Regards to the birds" mean, please?
     
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Darush, is n't there another conditional tense to depict the future? It employs the past construction because, the logic is that event is considered so certain to take place that one assumes it has already happened!

    We would be happy if you came/could come

    agar aamadii xush-Haal mii-shaviim
     
  7. romillyh Junior Member

    London
    English
    @ Searcher123

    Re: "Regards to the birds". Darush and I are both fond of birds, and I was sending regards to a beautiful lady owl who visits his yard at night in hope of picking up one of his chickens.

    So there you go! Any owls down your way?

    aaah . . . chat is ممنوع.
     
  8. darush Senior Member

    About Future Tense:

    Farsi future tense formula: subject+Xaah(present stem of Xaastan)+person suffix+past stem of the verb
    من خواهم رفت
    The subject can be omitted: خواهم رفت
    The formula is more or less litrary, we don't use it in our daily conversations.
    (Note: People of Kashan use the right structure of future tense; their dialect allows them to rhyme 'yek' and 'felek', too.:))
    The easier and widely accepted way is using present tense instead of future tense: من می روم
    As you see, translations of first examples of future and past tenses are the same, past construction may indicates the impossibility(I think, there are no strict rules or a logical reason for, this is the way we speak).

    We wouldn't say it, but these are possible:

    1.A person to his colleague: agar fardaa pish az man aamadi computer e man raa ham rowshan(turn on) kon.
    2.A(and his friends) to B: agar fardaa sobh, taa saa'ate 5(5:00 AM) aamadi baa ham miravim, agar na, montazerat nemishavim(we will go without you).

    I can't tell you the differnce of your suggested phrase and my second example, both seem to be conditional and both have past...present(future in fact)verbs, one is weird and another is OK.:confused::confused::confused:

    SaaHib QP, Your questions are always chalanging.

    A gramarian contributer in this forum is really needed!
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  9. romillyh Junior Member

    London
    English
    That’s all helpful and interesting . . . viz:

    << there are no strict rules or a logical reason for, this is way of our speaking. >>

    Exactly, just as in other languages, not least English! To learn a language beyond the absolute basics you have to be 90% طوطی ! I always remind myself that a child takes many years to learn its own language properly.

    Kashan, oh I want to go there. Lots of wonderful pics here:

    http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=223589

    For some reason I never stopped there. What a mistake!!!

    Darush – only Kashanis can say "yek" properly, so it rhymes with felek? C’mon – ur pulling our legs!!
    :eek: :D
     
  10. darush Senior Member

    Regards to the birds!

    me too, I hope you visit Kashan soon.


    they say "felek" so it rhymes with "yek".
    here is a discussion on pronunciation of "yek":http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2570427
     
  11. romillyh Junior Member

    London
    English
    felek/yek discussion . . . I know darush! I read it with great puzzlement. To my limited knowledge there are no yaks in Iran unless maybe in zoos. In my day there probably weren't even zoos . . now lion cubs are found roaming on the Karaj highway!!!

    You get yourself some sleep. At least it's Friday tomorrow.

    R
     
  12. darush Senior Member

    unfortunately we have no Yaks in our zoos.
    no, but we had an astronaut monkey few days ago!
     
  13. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    aaqaa-ye-darush, please allow me to provide you with some examples in Persian where a past tense formation gives a future meaning.

    har chiiz kih uu guft va shumaa fahmiidiid, binaviisiid.

    Everything/Whatever he says and you listen, write (it down).

    maa biraftiim! tu daanii-o-dilxor-i-maa (Hafiz)

    The above are not conditional examples.

    Here is an example of the conditional from "chahaar maqaalah".

    agar vaqte iin qassaab bi-murd, pesh az uu raa gor kunand,maraa xabar kun.

    If (by any chance) this butcher dies, let me know before he is buried (literally, before they bury him).

    agar raftii burdii, agar xuftii murdii (Sa3dii)
     
  14. darush Senior Member

    Thank you SaaHib QP, good examples.
     
  15. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    You are welcome, aaqaa-ye-darush. You will find examples of agar + past tense to depict a certain future in Persian grammar books published even in recent years. So it is not something only found in the older Classical language.
     
  16. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Here is an example from a post by sahba, a Persian speaker.

    ببخشید نمی دونم مطمئن نیستم ولی وقتی مطمئن شدم حتما جواب رو بهتون میگم!ا

     

Share This Page