Persian: Crime doesn't pay.

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Re this proverb: دزد، آب گرون می‌خوره

    Since I am told that there is a kasre after the word meaning ‘water’, I have decided that it simply means, “Crime doesn't pay.”

    Do you agree? Any other ways of saying, “Crime doesn't pay.”?

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Unfortunately I'm not familiar with this proverb. Also I don't understand the meaning of “Crime doesn't pay.” Can you explain its meaning, please?
     
  3. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Thanks to aisha93, now I can say the exact equivalent of "crime doesn't pay" in Persian is: بار كج، به منزل نمي‌رسد
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Yes, indeed, many thanks to aisha93 for that, and to you too.

    Re the grammar of 'Crime doesn't pay!', I suppose that the real meaning is 'Crime doesn't pay anybody!' i.e. 'Crime doesn't help/benefit anybody!'

    The word 'anybody' was presumably later omitted to make the saying nice and short and pithy.
     

Share This Page