Persian: dohol/duhul; Sanskrit: ḍhola

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by Wolverine9, Sep 14, 2013.

  1. Wolverine9 Senior Member

    American English
    Both of these words refer to a "drum" but are they cognates or is one a loanword?
     
  2. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    I don't know, but I only want to mention that the same word has been imported in the Greek language. The drum is vulgarly called "daouli". Possibly a loan from Turko-persian.
     
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    It is an Indian (ultimately Dravidian) loan word in Persian.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2013
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Apart from Urdu/Hindi "Dhol" and Persian "duhul", there is Punjabi "T_hol" for drum. But interestingly, the same word is used for a (male) lover..T_hol or T_holaa. Does anyone have any idea if this word is linked in anyway to the word for drum?
     
  5. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    It's possibly linked to the Urdu verb Dhulna/Dhulaanaa which means 'to lean towards, to be inclined'. Just a wild guess.
     

Share This Page