Persian: engagements permitting

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by aramesh, May 13, 2014.

  1. aramesh Senior Member

    Italian
    Persian: engagements permitting

    How can I say in Persian that I will do my best to meet a person...engagements permitting (that is according to my work schedule)?

    متناسب با تعهد ها ی من

    Could it fit? Is it polite enough (I'm always concerned about politeness)?

    Thanks a lot for your kind help,

    Aramesh
     
  2. ismaximum Junior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    you could say
    اگر برنامه های کاری ام اجازه دهد تمام تلاشم را می کنم که با شما ملاقات کنم
    یا
    تمام تلاشم را می کنم که زمانی را در بین برنامه های کاری ام به دیدار با شما اختصاص دهم
    یا

    تمام تلاشم را می کنم که زمانی را در بین برنامه های کاری ام به شما اختصاص دهم

    above are formal sentences... below is informal and of course polite :)
    تلاشم را می کنم که یک زمانی رو پیدا کنم (برای دیدن همدیگر)
    یا
    متاسفانه یک کم سرم شلوغه ولی تمام تلاشم رو می کنم که یک وقتی برای دیدن شما پیدا کنم
     
  3. colognial Senior Member

    Persian
    Hello, aramesh. (By the way, your "name" means 'serenity', as I'm sure you know. Just thought I'd mention it because your ID does have a calming effect on me whenever I encounter it on this forum.)


    I think تعهدات means 'commitments' more, less 'engagements'. Also, متناسب means 'proportionate', or, 'becoming'. Having said that, I feel you would be understood as you would wish to be understood if you used the Persian phrase you suggest to convey the sense of 'engagements permitting'.


    You may also try: Agar mashghale haay am ejaaze dahand اگر مشغله هایم اجازه دهند (if my engagements/preoccupations permit me).
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2014
  4. aramesh Senior Member

    Italian
    Thank you both, my dear!


    اگر مشغله هایم اجازه دهند

    and

    اگر برنامه های کاری ام اجازه دهد

    sound perfect to me!

    Aramesh
    (always trying to be as "aram" as possible!)
     

Share This Page