Persian: God tempers the wind to the shorn lamb.

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 7, 2010.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    This proverb came up in the subtitles, but what is the original Persian, please? What does it mean?

    All the best,

    Simon
     
  2. Hi Simon ;)

    معادل فارسی : خدا پناه هر بی پناه است
    English Equivalent
    ترجمه تجت االفظی: خداوند وزش باد را از بره ای که پشم آن را چیده اند آرام می کند
    http://zaramoosh.blogfa.com/post-496.aspx
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, indeed most helpful.
     
  4. Comme darush le dit en MP, (merci darush !) c'est mieux de dire بر au lieu de از
    En outre, j'ajoutre un autre sens de ce proverbe : خدا کس بی کسونه Khoda Kass-e bi Kassoon-e
    Et le voici l'equivalent français : A brebis tondue Dieu mesure le vent

    "همانطور که داروش میگه (مرسی داروش) بهتره که بگیم "بر" به جای "از
    همچنین یک معنی دیگه این ضرب المثل رو اضافه می کنم : خدا کس بی کسونه

     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Merci, c'est très beau cela!
    Thank you, that's very beautiful.
     

Share This Page