Persian: grandma

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    I am not sure where, but I seem to remember a film in which a girl addresses her grandmother as “خانجون” (khānjun) – it was her paternal grandmother, by the way.

    I think the film was set in Tehrān.

    Do you have a word like that, by any chance, or have I misheard? Could it even be “خامجون”, the first syllable being short for “خانم”?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    خانجون
    خانم‌جون
    ننجون
    مادرجون
    مامان‌جون
    All of above can be used for "grandma"
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - and is the first syllable of خانجون short for خانم?
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are welcome. Yes, I think so.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, God bless.
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Can this therefore mean both "granny" and "mummy", please? If so, how can you tell which one is meant? Only the context?
     
  7. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, it can. As you said, the only solution is context.
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, most interesting.

    Does what you say apply only to مامان جون and مادرجون, or can even the words مامان and مادر on their own mean 'granny' too sometimes?
     
  9. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are welcome as always.
    Well, I just can say مامان and مادر are used more in the meaning of "mom". I have not heard it in the meaning of "granny" to now.
     
  10. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Ah, many thanks - so it's the جون that makes the difference. It doesn't just mean "dear" and nothing more.
     
  11. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are right.
     
  12. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged!

    I'm amazed to see such a similarity with Welsh – in my dialect of Welsh (spoken in the north of the country), “taid” is grandfather and “nain” is grandmother, but in the south “tad” is father (as in the North) and “tad-cu” grandfather; “mam” is mother (as in the North) and “mam-gu” is grandmother. And the meaning of “cu (masc.) / gu (fem.)”? Exactly the same as “جون”!
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013

Share This Page