1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: half-joking(ly), half-serious(ly)

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Apr 25, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    Frequently people are neither completely joking nor completely serious. Please, how can I express the idea of half-joking, half-serious?

    My sentence for translation: "When I say I'm overloading my brain I don't mean that I'm about to explode - I'm half-joking, half serious."

    It's often in adverbial form: "Half-jokingly, half-seriously, he told me that he was only laughing to stop himself from crying."

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2013
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    شوخي جدّي، هم شوخي هم جدّي، تا حدّي شوخي تا حدّي جدّي، هم شوخي كردم هم جدّي گفتم

    When I say I'm overloading my brain I don't mean that I'm about to explode - I'm half-joking, half serious
    وقتي گفتم مخم تركيد، منظورم اين نبود كه مغزم منفجر شد؛ حرفم هم شوخي بود، هم جدّي
    وقتي گفتم مخم تركيد، منظورم اين نبود كه مغزم منفجر شد؛ حرفم شوخي جدّي بود

    Half-jokingly, half-seriously, he told me that he was only laughing to stop himself from crying
    به شوخي و جدّي بهم گفت اگه خنديد ﴿فقط﴾ براي اين بود كه گريش نگيره
    شوخي جدّي بهم گفت اگه خنديد ﴿فقط﴾ براي اين بود كه گريش نگيره
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, a superb range.
     
  4. Hoori

    Hoori New Member

    Iran
    Persian (Farsi)
    What Searchers said. Besides, you can also use توی شوخی و جدی in spoken Farsi:

    توی شوخی و جدی بهم گفت که دلش نمیخواد/نمیخواهد منو/من را ببینه/ببیند

    In Farsi, this expression is mostly used to describe something that's been told in a joking manner but planned to convey a serious message. You want to say something but you don't want to be so direct and frank so you send your (serious) message in a joking way.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - can I also simply say تو شوخی و جدی i.e. without the ی on تو?
    I take it there is no extra kasre after the first word in the above sentence?
     
  6. Hoori

    Hoori New Member

    Iran
    Persian (Farsi)
    Of course you can.And yeah, there's no extra kasra after the first word.
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged!
     

Share This Page