1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: I always leave my bunch of keys on my ID card.

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    As I've mentioned before, it's very useful, when you're learning a language, to repeat over and over simple facts about your own life in the target language.

    As I always leave my bunch of keys (i.e. several keys on a key ring) on my ID card (i.e. the card saying that I am a Turkish citizen which I always have to carry with me when I go out), please could you translate the following sentence into Colloquial Persian for me?

    I always leave my bunch of keys on my ID card.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    من هميشه دسته كليدم را روي كارت شناسايي‌ام مي‌گذارم (if "leave" here mean "putting")
    من هميشه دسته كليدم را به كارت شناسايي‌ام آويزون مي‌كنم (if "leave" here mean "hanging")
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged, excellent!

    دسته كليدم is simply pronounced "daste kelidam", isn't it?

    Interesting that you say كارت شناسايي and not شناسنامه. Could this simply be because كارت شناسايي is naturally a card, whereas شناسنامه is a small book?
     
  4. Oui, Dast-e Kelidam


    Mais dans nos jours, chaque pièce d'identité qui correspond à votre état civil notamment, un permis de conduire, une carte d'étudiant, même parfois une carte bancaire) est connu comme کارت شناسایی

    اما در ایران امروز هر کارتی که مربوط به وضعیت احوال شما میشه از جمله یک گواهینامه, یک کارت دانشجویی و حتی گاهی یک کارت بانکی به عنوان یک کارت شناسایی شناخته میشه
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2013
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Merci beaucoup, excellent comme toujours.
    Many thanks, excellent as always.
     
  6. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي

    با جواب كامل آقا ايمان ديگه نيازي به پاسخ بنده نيست، ولي بنده بالاخره متوجه نشدم معني leave در جمله شما چه بود؟

    ;)

     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    ببخشین، معنیش «گذاشتن»ه. گذاشتن و برای یه مدتی تو همین جا نگهداشتن.
     
  8. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    ممنونم استاد عزيز
     
  9. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    خواهش میکنم مرتضی عزیز
     

Share This Page