Persian: I love you

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by dlkamran, May 21, 2006.

  1. dlkamran New Member

    Spanish/USA
    Hello! I would like to know how do you say "I love you" in Farsi. Thanks.
     
  2. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Welcome to the forums!

    To say I love you in Farsi from Iran/Afghanistan:

    Formally:
    .من تو را دوست دارم
    Man túra dúst daram.*

    Or informally:
    دوست دارم
    Dúset daram.


    *In my dialect (Afghan Farsi), we say muh tú ra dúst darum.

    ú is pronounced as the oo in boot

    Bien



     
  3. mansio Senior Member

    France/Alsace
    If I remember my Persian language it means "I/to you/friendship or love/(I)give.
     
  4. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Hey mansio,

    I think I understand what you're saying:

    Mah túra dúst darummeans I have love/feelings/emotions for you. Dust darum means I love [I have love].

    Example: Muh úra dúst darum (I have love for it, I love it)

    Darum means I have

    Bien
     
  5. mansio Senior Member

    France/Alsace
    You are right Bienvenidos. I mixed up with dâdan to give.
     
  6. Tisia Senior Member

    Finland
    Iran, Persian, Kurdish, English, Finnish
    Just as Bienvenido said, من تو را دوست دارم (man tu ra dust daram) or دوست دارم (duset daram) is more common. But in Farsi you could as well say: من عاشقت هستم (man asheqet hastam): I love you with the context of I am in love with you. I think Bienvenido was shy to say it:p:)


    Regards
    Tisia
     
  7. mansio Senior Member

    France/Alsace
    I understand now why love is called aşk in Turkish. من عاشقت هستم
     
  8. Tisia Senior Member

    Finland
    Iran, Persian, Kurdish, English, Finnish
    Yes, in Persian called eshq as well.

    Tisia
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Also in Arabic, I even think Persian took it from Arabic, the word for love (extreme love:) ) is 3ishq عِـشـْق , a lover is عاشق (the word has a different denotation from "simple" love 7obb حب : Lisan al-3arab (a monolingual dictionary) defines 3ishq as : فرط الحب i.e. excess of love.
     
  10. Tisia Senior Member

    Finland
    Iran, Persian, Kurdish, English, Finnish
    I guess so, since ق (q) is not originally a Persian alphabet and I think has come from Arabic into Persian.

    Tisia
     
  11. dlkamran New Member

    Spanish/USA
    Thanks everybody :).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 8, 2010
  12. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Hehe I didn't even think of mentioning (man asheqet hastam). Very lovey-dovey talk :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 8, 2010
  13. dlkamran New Member

    Spanish/USA
    I appreciate your help, will keep in touch. Ty.
     
  14. تو را دوست دارم :tick:
    دوستت دارم :tick:
    دوسِت دارم :tick:
    عاشق تو هستم :tick:
    عاشقت هستم :tick:
    عاشقتم :tick:
     

Share This Page