Persian: I won't let you forget it!

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Re از حلقومت مي‌كشم بيرون!: this most interesting. As I understand, it refers to getting something owed to one, even by unscrupulous means, and is used as a threat.

    However, do you have an expression similar to the above which uses دماغت rather than حلقومت?

    I say this because in Turkish such an expression means, “I won't let you forget it!” In other words, “I'll keep on and on reminding you of this bad thing you've done until you're utterly sick of it, and even than I won't stop!”

    How do you express this idea in Persian, please? As in Turkish, or do you use a completely different idiom?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, you understand it right.

    Yes, but it is not از دماغت مي‌كشم بيرون. It is از دماغت در مياد and mean "all of your pleasures will be converted to pain". For example:


    يه روز نشد با زنمون بريم سفر، با غر زدناش كيف سفر را از دماغمون در نياره
    ----------------------------------------------------
    هر وقت خوشحال شدم، خيلي زود از دماغم در آمده
    ----------------------------------------------------
    هر وقت بابام بهم پول تو جيبي مي‌ده، حتما يه جوري كيف اونو از دماغم در مياره
    ----------------------------------------------------
    فكر نكن الان داري كيف مي‌كني، عقلت كه بياد سر جاش از دماغت در مياد



    In Persian we will say:
    نمي‌گذارم آب خوش از گلوت پايين بره
    مي‌شم سوهان روحت
    عين آيينه‌ي دق دائم جلوي چشاتم
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, excellent.

    Some small points regarding your superb answer:
    پول تو جيبي - pronounced 'pul-e tujibi'?

    If I intend to behave in such a way that someone’s pleasure از دماغش در مياد, can I say از دماغت در ميارم?
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    No problem if you say so, but 'pul tujibi' is much more common.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all sorted now.

    Ah, sorry, I should have checked - you seem to have replied before I made this addition:
    If I intend to behave in such a way that someone’s pleasure از دماغش در مياد, can I say از دماغت در ميارم?
     
  6. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, you can.
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - I've just consulted my wife, and I am beginning to think that از دماغت در ميارم may, after all, be the exact equivalent of the idiom I mentioned, "burnundan fitil fitil getiririm", literally "I'll bring (it) in wicks (i.e. strings) from your nose".

    I had thought that the action in question i.e. of souring someone's pleasure had to be verbal, but she assures me that it doesn't have to be - the important thing is the ruining of the other person's pleasure.
     

Share This Page