Persian : is let

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by nnmmss, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. nnmmss Junior Member

    Persian
    Have you heard that park is let at last?
    what does "is let" mean here? is it adjective ?

    Thank you
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    "Let" mean "to permit" to me. I think the meaning is بالاخره پارك كردن مجاز شد
     
  3. romillyh Junior Member

    London
    English
    Hi nnmmss,

    The question doesn't make good sense. Usually an apartment "is let" – i.e. someone has rented it. They are paying money (rent) to live in it. Parks are not usually "let" as they are public spaces.

    Searcher's answer seems to be related to "parking", i.e. parking your car. In that case we'd say "Have you heard that parking is allowed at last?" A park (public gardens etc.) is not the same thing as parking. Parking refers to car parks or areas by the side of the road that are marked off as places where cars can be parked.

    Hope that helps.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, I mean the same. Thank you so much because of clarifying the common form of it.
     
  5. eskandar

    eskandar Moderator

    English (US)
    Where did you find this? It doesn't sound like good English to me, perhaps there is a mistake.
     

Share This Page