Persian: Is there a subtle difference هر جا/هر کجا

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Qureshpor, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I wonder if anyone can provide me with any subtle differences in meaning between the following highlighted words.

    ز بس کو قد دلبر کردی
    کجا سروی بدید سجده کردی


    نمیدانم چه منزل بود شب جائی که من بودم
    به هر سو رقص بسمل بود شب
    جائی که من بودم
    خدا کشتی آن جا که خواهد برد

    هر جائی که سنگ است
    به پای بز لنگ است

    به هر جا که رفتن پسچیده ام
    سر از داد و دانش نپیچیده ام

    هر کجا رفتم غبار زندگی در پیش بود

    یا رب این خاک پریشان از کجا برداشتم
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I should also have mentioned:

    آن جائیکه

    هر آن جائیکه
     
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Again, any views ladies and gents?
     
  4. i think all of them are the different forms of one word .. i mean جا .... that it means place ....

    1 ) it means exactly : where
    2 ) the place that i was
    3 ) wherever
    4 ) wherever
    5 ) wherever
    6 ) where
     
  5. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thank you for the above translations.

    What meanings would you give


    آن جائیکه

    هر آن جائیکه

    Also, how would you translate:

    Everywhere I went (I saw nothing but poverty)
     
  6. focusing on every detail is not bad but sometimes it might confuse you somehow ...

    for instance about هر آن جاییکه وآن جاییکه

    please look at these examples :
    1) اسم هر آن جاییکه تا حالا بودی را به من بگو (it is a little bit more general )
    i) tell me the names of every where that u have been so far.
    ii) tell me the name of place that u have been so far ..
    depending on situation the meaning of that is Variable.....

    2) اسم آن جاییکه تا حالا بودی را به من بگو
    tell me the name of place that u have been so far ...

    in point of my view there is no specific difference between them ...in fact i mean you can ignore that in some extent, let alone that as far as u can explain your Purpose correctly u can say whatever that u want in a informal conversation ..... take it easy sir.....

    good luck ....
    ahmad ....
     
  7. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Ahmad, thank you for your reply. How would you translate...

    کجا ها ? Is there a construction such as کجا کجا in Persian?
     

Share This Page