Persian: It's as if the earth had swallowed him up.

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Nov 14, 2011.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    When you say “It's as if the earth had swallowed him up.”, you mean that the person concerned can't be found anywhere. Ah, I've just thought, it's perhaps better to say, “It's as if he has disappeared from the face of the earth.”

    How can I say this in Persian, please? I imagine you must have several alternatives as ever!

    Btw, I thought that what I heard on TV sounded like ‘انگار رفته به دهان بُزی’ (literally 'it's as if he has gone into the mouth of a goat'), but, as ever, please ignore if unhelpful.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. pasargadae Senior Member

    Farsi-Persan
    Hi "انگار آب شده رفته به (توي) زمين" or "انگار دود شده رفته به هوا"
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2011
  3. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Also:
    انگار زمين دهن باز كرده، خوردتش/رفته توش/بلعيدتش
    انگار از صحنه‌ي/صفحه‌ي روزگار محو شده
    انگار تخمشو ملخ خورده
    انگار علف شده رفته به/توي دهن بزي
    انگار اون شده جنّ و من شدم بسم‌الله
    انگار خدا
    تا حالا اصلا چنين چيزي نيافريده

    Maybe I can remember some more in the future, but now, it is all of my
    wealth.:)

    Meanwhile I prefer to delete به of Pasargadae recommendations:
    انگار دود شده، رفته هوا
    انگار آب شده، رفته ﴿توي﴾ زمين
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many, many thanks - the poetic gift of the Iranian people never ceases to amaze me.
     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are welcome dear friend. We have a proverb that say:

    مستمع، صاحب سخن را بر سر ذوق آورد

    If we can amaze you with poetic words, that is because you really have a nice poetic perception correspondingly.
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, that's lovely!
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    This expression comes up in "آواز گنجشکها" in the following form (without انگار):
    آب شده رفت تو زمیند

    It is said by Karim of the ostrich which has run away.

    PS What is the pronunciation of خوردتش in the above انگار زمين دهن باز كرده، خوردتش, please?
     
  8. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Khordatesh/Khordetesh = او را خورده است
     
  9. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much for the excellent help.

    How interesting - would خورده اش be wrong in this case?

    How do you pronounce مستمع and what does it mean exactly, please? Also, is آورد "āvard" or a kind of poetic present tense, "āvarad"?
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
  10. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    ‌No! just is not so common.

    Mostama'

    Listener

    In this sentence it is "āvarad", because that is a poem.
     
  11. darush Senior Member

    āvarad = miiāvarad
     
  12. darush Senior Member

    مستمع صاحب سخن را بر سرِ ذوق آورد

    صاحب سخن:گوینده ی سخن، سخنران، کسی که مشغولِ سخن گفتن برای دیگران است
    مُستمِع: شنونده
    سرِ ذوق آمدن: خوشحال شدن، دلگرم شدن، با نشاط شدن، علاقه و ظرافت و ابتکار را در کارِ خود وارد نمودن

    این اصطلاح(ضرب المثل) ، برگرفته از شعرِ سعدی است

    مستمع صاحب سخن را بر سرِ کار آورد.........غُنچه ی خاموش، بلبل را به گفتار آورد

    منظور از "مستمع...بر سر ذوق آورد" اینست که اگر شنونده به سخنان گوینده توجه نشان دهد او هم با علاقه سخن خواهد گفت و برعکس
    (And vice versa)

    پس: (این) مستمع (است که) صاحب سخن را بر سر ذوق (می)آورد
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
  13. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.
     

Share This Page