Persian: liver

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    I understand that you have two words for “kidney”: قلوه in the sense of food, but کلیه in the sense of a body part, particularly in medicine.

    Does the same thing apply to liver? Perhaps جگر as food and کبد as the body part?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, we does. Albeit جگر is used as the body part too, but more by traditional people.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Ah, thank you, I see.

    Since it's possible to use جگر for the body part, is it perhaps also possible to use قلوه for the body part too?
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are welcome my friend.
    Well, قلوه is used just for animals (at least I have not heard it for humans). For humans, قلوه is used when the sayer is angry and want to use it as an insult. For example:


    اگه پولمو ندي، دل و قلوه‌تو مي‌كشم بيرون!
    فك كردي مي‌توني سر منو كلاه بذاري؟ مادر نزاييده كسيو كه بتونه به من نارو بزنه. جيگر ميگر و دل و قلوه برات نمي‌ذارم!
    ا

     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Oh! And the kindly usage of قلوه for humans:


    همچنين با هم دل مي‌دادن و قلوه مي‌گرفتن/ميستوندن كه نگو
    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    سريع با هم رفيق شديم و شروع كرديم به دل دادن و قلوه گرفتن/ستوندن


     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, wonderfully idiomatic.
     

Share This Page