Persian: Make a nice omelette tonight!

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    How might a man present his wife with a nice, big ostrich egg and say, “Make a nice omelette tonight!”

    It sounded like this:
    امشب یه املت مشتو درست کن.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. MISSFOXYSWEETCHERRY New Member

    Farsi/Persian
    It would be:
    !ﻳﻚ ﺍﻣﻠﺖ ﺧﻮﺷﻤﺰﻩ ﺩﺭﺳﺖ ﻛﻦ ﺍﻣﺸﺐ
     
  3. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    امشب يه املت مشتي درست كن
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - how can we pronounce مشتی and what exactly does it mean, please?
     
  5. eskandar

    eskandar Moderator

    English (US)
    It's pronounced 'mashti' and is a bit of slang meaning 'awesome, great', etc. Originally it was a vulgarization of مشهدی 'Mashhadi', a title given to those who made pilgrimage to the shrine of Imam Reza in Mashhad, but over time it fell out of general use as a title (especially now that travel to Mashhad from any other part of Iran can be easily done by airplane, train, car, etc.) and its primary meaning now is 'great'.
     
  6. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Also take a look here and here, please.
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent as ever.
     

Share This Page