1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: my heart’s desire

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Please, how do you say, “It is my heart’s desire”?

    My sentence for translation:
    “It is his heart’s desire to see his grandchildren before he dies.”

    Btw, the most likely meaning of this is that his grandchildren are not born yet, and he wants them to be born so that he can see them; however, there is a slight ambiguity - it could be that his grandchildren are in Australia or somewhere a long way away and he wants them to come and see him.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    ا﴿همه‌ي﴾ آرزومه
    آرزوي قلبيمه

    از خدا مي‌خوام
    از خدامه
    با تمام وجود مي‌خوام

    همه‌ي آرزوش اينه قبل از مرگش، تولّد نوه‌هاشو ببينه
    آرزوي قلبيش اينه قبل از مرگش، تولّد نوه‌هاشو ببينه
     
  3. darush Senior Member

    دلش می خواهد پیش از مرگ/مردن به دنیا آمدنِ نوه اش را ببیند

    دوست دارد قبل از مرگ یک بارِ دیگر نوه هایش را ببیند
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you both so much - is خواست دلش also possible? Or خواهش دلش perhaps?
     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, you can use خواست/خواهش دلش اينه too.
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - good to know as I used it recently with an Iranian friend!:)
     
  7. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    I think تمنا دارد can also do the job
     
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Or perhaps even..

    aarzuu-ye-dilash ast kih..

    tamannaa-ye-dilash ast kih..
     
  9. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    No, تمنا mean "entreaty" and "supplication", so you can not use it as "wish" and "desire"

    تمناي دلش است كه is not common at all. آرزوي دلش است is not wrong, but we will use قلب instead of دل in such a sentences.
     

Share This Page