Persian: Old people are not as jealous as young people.

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 20, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Please, how can I express the sentence “Old people are not as jealous as young people.” in Colloquial Persian?

    My aim is not to comment on old people and young people but rather a linguistic problem: should ‘as jealous as’ be ‘به حسودیِ’ or ‘به حسادتِ’ or something else again?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    پيران/سالمندان به اندازه‌ي جوانان حسود نيستند
    پيرا/سالمندا قدّ جوونا حسود نيستن (Colloquial)

    No problem if you translate it so too:

    پيران/سالمندان به حسود‌ي جوانان نيستند
    پيرا/سالمندا به حسودي جوونا نيستن (Colloquial)
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, marvellous.

    Just one more thing: would ‘به حسادتِ’ be wrong or just unusual?
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are welcome.

    It is wrong. حسادت is a noun and you can not use it as an adjective.
     
  5. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    I guess you meant an adverb, because حسودی is an adverb, and حسود is the adjective, is it not so?
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - actually I'm really not sure what حسودی is grammatically because, indeed, if it were a noun it could be replaced by حسادت, which we know is a noun.

    There's nothing like it in English grammar, so I suggest we invent a term such as "adjectival abstraction", it being based on
    حسود, which is indeed an adjective.
     
  7. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    I guess it is an adverb because it came after به , such as (به راحتی=easily) or به سختی ...etc.
     
  8. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    حسودی is a noun here (more specifically اسم مصدر) which means حسود بودن, and is simply formed by adding ی to the adj. حسود (you can read about the ways of forming اسم مصدر here under اقسام اسم مصدر.)

    It's just unusual. It's a common construction in comparisons to use an adjective +" اسم مصدر-forming" ی. However, there are instance where a "real" noun is simply used, to quote from the interwebs:
    علوم انساني و اجتماعي به دقت علوم طبيعي نيست.
    سیر نزولی اقتصاد جهان، دیگر به سرعت قبل نیست.
    ...


    So again, it is a noun, and it can be replaced by another noun if, of course, the result sounds natural.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  9. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much for clearing that one up.

    Btw, please could we have a translation of
    علوم انساني و اجتماعي به دقت علوم طبيعي نيست.
    سیر نزولی اقتصاد جهان، دیگر به سرعت قبل نیست
    if it's not too much trouble?
    What do you think of using به دقیقی and به سریعی in the above sentences? Equally good? Better? Worse?
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  10. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    به راحتی، به سختی، ... are adverbial phrases. راحتی، سختی، ... are nouns (اسم مصدر) on their own.
     
  11. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    You're most welcome.

    Of course,
    #1 The humanities and the social sciences are not as precise as the natural sciences.
    #2 The global economic decline is not as steep as before.
     
  12. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, truly a most valuable contribution.

    What do you think of using به دقیقی and به سریعی in the above sentences? Equally good? Better? Worse?
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  13. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    My pleasure!

    As I said, it just doesn't sound natural using به دقیقی or به سریعی instead.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  14. darush Senior Member

    براحتی = easily
    به راحتی is not equal to easily

    عایشه براحتی پیانو می نوازد/..be raahati piano../:
    aisha plays the Piano easily
    عربی به راحتی فارسی نیست /arabi be raahatie faarsi nist/Edit: Arabic is not at the easiness of Farsi(thanks to QURESHPOR!)

    -Piraa be hasudie javunaa nistan
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  15. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Great correction and explanation, thank you.
     
  16. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ba-raaHatii is exactly the same as bah raaHatii. It is just the suffix "bah" has a host of meanings, e.g at, in, with, by etc

    1) Aisha plays the piano with easiness/ease

    2) Arabic is not at the easiness of Farsi
     

Share This Page