Persian: partial obedience

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    What is the best way to translate “partial obedience” / “obedience in part” (to a set of rules)?

    Any set of rules could apply here, but what first comes to my mind is the Ten Commandments (ده‌فرمان). One rule is not to kill, and another rule is not to commit adultery. So, someone who kills but doesn't commit adultery, or someone who commits adultery but doesn't kill, is an example of partial obedience or obedience in part.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    اطاعت/تمكين نصفه نيمه
    اطاعت/تمكين نيم‌بند
    اطاعت/تمكين دلبخواه

    I'm sure there is a better equivalent too, but I can not remember it now. I will let you know if I remembere.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - I really like نصفه نيمه.

    What about اطاعت جزئی?
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    It is strange, inexpressive and uncommon.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged for that too.
     

Share This Page