Persian: post-it notes

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Apr 6, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
  2. Hi Simon,
    برچسب یادداشت
    برگه / کاغذ یادداشت
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, perfect!
     
  4. SamiraFrancophile

    SamiraFrancophile Senior Member

    Tehran
    persian
    But many people including me simply call it "Postit" :D
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you - is it pronounced 'posteet'?
     
  6. SamiraFrancophile

    SamiraFrancophile Senior Member

    Tehran
    persian
    Yes seitt, exactly!
     
  7. Oui, پستیت est plus correct ! :thumbsup:
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks!
     
  9. SamiraFrancophile

    SamiraFrancophile Senior Member

    Tehran
    persian
    c'est plus courrant que plus correct, J'imagine. N'est-ce pas Iman?
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
  10. Oui, Postit est beaucoup plus courant !
     
  11. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Merci beaucoup - est-ce que vous voulez dire que c'est plutôt plus courant que plus correct?
    برچسب یادداشت etc. est plus correct (et plus élégant), mais tous le monde dit پستیت – c’est cela, n’est-ce pas?
    Many thanks – do you mean that it's more common rather than more correct?
    برچسب یادداشت etc. is more correct (and more elegant), but everyone says پستیت – that’s it, isn’t it?
     
  12. SamiraFrancophile

    SamiraFrancophile Senior Member

    Tehran
    persian
    Well Seitt, I mean people usually use پستيت. I think this is one of the processes of word formation which is called "Coinage". Because You (Native English Speakers) use the Commercial name, too, don't you?
    And the same is in Persian too. This kinds of note paper is imported to Iran and the brand is imported into Persian language,too. Like some other things we have and use them widely nowadays (e.g. زيراكس، تايد، تفلون، كلينكس، نايلون، وازلين، ...)
    [Xerox, Tide, Teflon, Kleenex, Nylon, Vaseline, ....]

    So, if we want to translate it to Persain we can simply name it "يادداشت چَسب دار"; but Normally this is Persian Academy scholars who suggest an equivalent and present to persain speakers to see if it can gain the public acceptance.
     

Share This Page