1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian "ra" (را) direct object marker

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by fsm*, Jun 14, 2013.

  1. fsm* Senior Member

    Does anyone know the etymology of the Persian particle "ra" (را) which marks the direct object?

    - It is the shortened remnant of a longer ancient Persian word?

    - Is it related to a similar particle in any other Indo-European language?

    Thank you.
     
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    This is from the Encyclopaedia Iranica:
     
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    And probably cognate with Latin radix "root".
     

Share This Page