Persian rafiq, kiSwahili rafiki

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by 涼宮, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Hello!

    Is there any connection between the Persian word rafiq رفیق, meaning friend/pal and the Swahili word rafiki meaning friend?. They're pronounced similarly and have a close yet not the same meaning. Or perhaps it's just a coincidence.


    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Yes, it is one of very many Arabic loanwords in Swahili (including "Swahili" itself) and in Persian.
     
  3. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Thank you!
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    My pleasure.
     

Share This Page