1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: Rashin

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    Is there a name "Rashin" in Persian, please? If so, how do you write it? Is it for girls or for boys?

    If it isn't a name, is it perhaps a word with a specific meaning?

    Best

    Simon
     
  2. Bonjour,

    Rashin راشین est un nom pour les deux sexes il me semble, car ce nom est donné aux filles et aux garçons en iran.
    Un nom d'origine Kurde. vous savez, ce genre de nom est souvent donné au sexe masculin (notamment, Ramin et Ramtin,etc..) et pour une fille, ça sonne mal à mes oreilles !
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Merci infiniment!
    Many, many thanks!
     
  4. De rien,
    خواهش میکنم قابلی ندارد

    J'ajoute que mon propre nom (Iman) est plutôt un nom pour les filles !! :D:p ce qui permet à mes amis de se moquer de moi pour me taquiner :eek: :)
    :):eek: اضافه میکنم که اسم خود من ایمان یک نام برای دختران میباشد:D:p !! چیزی که به دوستانم اجازه میده که برای دست انداختنم منو گاهی مسخره بکنن
     
  5. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    I had always thought that rashin is related to rozhin روژین (another Kurdish name meaning bright روشن). However, in Dehkhoda dictionary, three other meanings are listed: green and fresh; Rashnu (a Zoroastrian deity); and rash+in (like rash, which means sister?). Personally, I think the first is more plausible.
     

Share This Page