1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: rhyming slogan

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    I believe that this is a slogan from the Iranian Revolution:
    خمینی می‌رزمد کارتر می‌لرزد

    Please, how can I say in Persian, “a rhyming slogan from the Iranian Revolution”?

    Why ‘rhyming’? Well, because می‌رزمد rhymes with می‌لرزد.

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Rhyme is قافیه in Persian. But in your example, I think آهنگین (melodic) is more appropriate.
    یک شعار آهنگین در/از انقلاب ایران
    You can also say
    یک شعار دارای قافیه در انقلاب ایران
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - is the following also okay, please?
    یک شعار با قافیه از انقلاب ایران
     
  4. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    I feel it´s a bit unnecessary to add با قافیه or any other adjective for شعار.

    Although not all slogans are rhyming nevertheless there´s a tendency to make rhymes in Persian language. So naturally شعار in that context somehow implies a line that is likely to have meter or rhyme or both. I mean check out the list of slogans during the revolution , most of them are rhyming :

    http://simorghehedayat.persianblog.ir/post/9

    And then green movement slogans also have this characteristic so one could say شعار will suffice to express that meaning without the necessity for an adjective (unless you want to be really emphatic on that point)
     
  5. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    I'm not sure about با قافیه. But maybe it's OK. I've also heard قافیه دار.
     
  6. Also :
    یک شعار خوش آهنگ / خوش ریتم / ریتمیک انقلابی
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks for the excellent help.
     

Share This Page