1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: Rumi poetry - You have seen my descent, now watch my rising

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Roisin102, May 16, 2014.

  1. Roisin102 New Member

    English - Ireland
    Hi all,

    I have come across a quote which I think is from a Rumi poem and I was hoping you could firstly confirm that it is Rumi's, and also translate it into farsi (using the Persian alphabet). Any help would be much appreciated. The quote is "You have seen my descent, now watch my rising".

    Thanks very much
     
  2. colognial Senior Member

    Persian
    Hi, Roisin102. I must confess that for me, at least, the context you provide is not enough. The reason, besides the main reason which is that I am not familiar enough with Persian poetry, is that Rumi and many others have line or lines of verse that say and mean more or less what you quote. It would be really hard, if not impossible, to sift through the literature to fish out the right poem.
     
  3. Roisin102 New Member

    English - Ireland
    I think this is the full poem but I just want to know which part is the quote "you have seen my descent now watch my rising" thanks

    به روز مرگ چو تابوت من روان باشد
    گمان مبر که مرا درد این جهان باشد
    برای من تو مَگِریْ و مگو: «دریغ! دریغ!»
    به دام دیو دراُفتی دریغ آن باشد
    جنازه‌ام چو ببینی مگو: «فراق! فراق!»
    مرا وصال و ملاقات آن زمان باشد
    مرا به گور سپاری مگو: «وداع! وداع!»
    که گور پرده جمعیت جنان باشد
    فروشدن چو بدیدی برآمدن بنگر
    غروب شمس و قمر را چرا زیان باشد؟
    کدام دانه فرورفت در زمین که نرست؟
    چرا به دانه انسانت این گُمان باشد؟!
    تو را چنین بنماید که من به خاک شدم
    به زیرِ پایِ من این هفت‌آسمان باشد
    مولانا







     
  4. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    Hi, فروشدن چو بدیدی برآمدن بنگر is the part you are looking for.
     
  5. Roisin102 New Member

    English - Ireland
    Thank you very much Jervoltage :)
     
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ So that you get a bit of context to the line you are after...

    The Ghazal begins with the couplet...

    On the day of my death, when my coffin is being carried
    Imagine not for a moment that I will be missing this world

    Your couplet..

    Since you have seen my descent, come and see my rise
    Do the sun and the moon suffer any harm in their setting?
     
  7. Roisin102 New Member

    English - Ireland
    Thank you Qureshpor that is very useful to know. Does فروشدن چو بدیدی برآمدن بنگر just translate the first line or both lines? Thanks
     
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    You are most welcome.

    Just the first line. The full couplet is:

    فروشدن چو بدیدی برآمدن بنگر
    غروب شمس و قمر را چرا زیان باشد؟


    A Ghazal's rhyme scheme is AA, BA, CA and so on. Your couplet in the Ghazal is EA.
     
  9. Roisin102 New Member

    English - Ireland
    hi Qureshpor,

    Sorry to bother you again I was just wondering which section is the quote "come and see me rise", as it is for a tatoo and I was hoping to do the whole couplet but it is too long so I am hoping I could fit just that part of the quote.

    Thanks very much

     
  10. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ It's the ninth line of post 3
     
  11. Roisin102 New Member

    English - Ireland
    فروشدن چو بدیدی برآمدن بنگر ? Isn't that the whole quote though? I was just looking for the part "come and see me rise" which I though was only half of this sentence? thanks
     
  12. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Sorry. برآمدن بنگر

    This by itself would mean...."See [my] coming up". "My" is not in the words but it is understood to be there, if you see what I mean.
     
  13. Roisin102 New Member

    English - Ireland
    Great thanks again, hopefully this will fit!
     
  14. Benyameen Junior Member

    Would someone be willing to transliterate this into Roman (English language) script?
     
  15. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو

    فروشدن چو بدیدی برآمدن بنگر
    غروب شمس و قمر را چرا زیان باشد؟


    firo shudan chu bi-diidii bar-aamadan bi-nigar
    Ghuruub-i-shams-o-qamar raa chiraa ziyaan baashad
     
  16. Benyameen Junior Member

    Mutashakeeram, Qureshpor!
     

Share This Page