1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: She’s got a bandage on her nose.

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Sep 18, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    How can I say, “She’s got a bandage on her nose.”? In particular, how can I inquire discreetly in Persian as to why she has such a bandage on her nose i.e. without sounding rude?

    I don't know if you have two different words for ‘bandage’ and ‘sticking plaster’. Please let me know both if you do.

    What I have in mind here, however, is more like a sticking plaster:
    http://www.thesun.co.uk/sol/homepage/news/2889982/Sticking-plaster-can-cure-cancer.html

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    For sticking plaster we say : چَسبِ زَخم

    چرا به بینیش چسب (زخم) زده؟

    bandage = بانداژ

    چرا بینیش رو بانداژ کرده؟

    Also :

    پانسمان = dressing a wound


     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent as ever.
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    In a joking way:
    چرا دماغشو كفن پيچ كرده؟
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, LOL. Btw, how do you pronounce كفن پيچ here, please?
     
  6. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Kafan Piich
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged!

    Btw, what is the literal meaning of كفن پيچ كرده?
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2013
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Whoops, sorry, I'd better rephrase that for better clarity:
    What is the literal meaning of پيچ كردن in كفن پيچ كرده?
     
  9. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    پيچ كردن here mean پيچاندن/پيچيدن (= to wrap). So چيزي را كفن پيچ كردن mean پيچيدن/پيچاندن كفن به دور چيزي
     
  10. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, God bless you.
     

Share This Page