1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: Soul

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Qureshpor, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Could someone please confirm for me how Persian speakers pronounce the word for "soul". Is it "ravaan" or "ruvaan". In Urdu, we have a phrase...

    ruuH-o-ravaan and even ruuH-i-ravaan. Do you have similar or same expressions that are used in Modern Persian?

    Thank you for your replies in advance.
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    In modern Persian it is pronounced as "Ravaan". Also we have "Rooh-o-Ravaan" in modern Persian too.
     
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    It seems that "ruvaan" also existed in the past.
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Well, past is your proficiency. Unfortunately I don't know.
     
  5. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    The older from ruwān is supported by rhymes in the early poets, and by the etymology (Middle Persian ruwān, Avestan uruuan-). The modern form rawān was presumably facilitated by a folk etymology which understood it (wrongly, of course) as the present participle of raftan, “that which departs”.
     
  6. darush Senior Member

    Thanks to fdb for his valuable etymological helps

    Here is an ایهام (double meaning) for ravaan in Hafez poem:

    حافظ از بهر تو آمد سوی اقلیم وجود
    قدمی نِه به فراغش که روان خواهد شد

    روان خواهد شد means: 1. he will go 2. he will become soul(he will die)
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2012

Share This Page