1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: stuff/belongings

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    جل و پلاس is in my dictionary, but is it still used? Is it perhaps old-fashioned? Does it belong to the language of شکسته‌نفسی? Or would you use it of somebody else’s belongings when you are very familiar with the person in question (or angry with them)?

    What other ways do you have of referring to people’s stuff (belongings)? How might an angry wife most typically tell her teenage daughter, “Clear up your stuff and don't litter it all over the place!”

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. سلام


    جول و پلاس هرکسی بستگی به خود او دارد

    مثلا برای یک دانش آموز, کتابها, کیف, دفترها و مداد و غیره جول و پلاس او حساب میشوند
    برای یک پزشک تمامی وسایل پزشکی وغیرپزشکی او در مطبش جول و پلاس او به حساب می روند
    مثال : مرد عصبی و خشمگین وارد مطب دکتر شد و گفت : جول و پلاستون رو جمع کنید آفا جان ! اسم اینم گذاشتید بیمارستان ؟!! این چه وضعیه ؟ من یک سال دارم میام و میرم هی میگید پول واریزکن به صندوق, دخترت باید عمل بشه. چقدر عمل

     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    خیلی ممنون، فارسی مهاوره ای قشنگ!
     

  4. خواهش میکنم

     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    جول و پلاس is common at the present too, but as you said, it is used when a person is angry with another person.

    Some example:


    اگه كرايه خونه‌ات را ندي، جول و پلاستو مي‌ريزم توي خيابون
    جول و پلاستو جمع كن برو بينيم بابا! فكر كردي كي هستي؟
    صدبار بهت گفتم جنس‌هاي مغازه‌ات رو نگذار توي پياده رو! تا ١٠ دقيقه ديگه جمع نكنه جول و پلاستو آتيش مي‌زنم



    No problem if you use جول و پلاس instead of "stuff", but it is not so common. Normally جول و پلاس is used for "asset". For "stuff" the best equivalent is خرت و پرت، آت و آشغال، خرده ريز and so on. So I will translate it as:

    خرت و پرتاتو/آت و آشغالاتو/خرده ريزاتو جمع كن و اونا رو پخش و پلا نكن
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, super examples again!
     

Share This Page